Arizona Revised Statutes § 47-3205 Special Indorsement; Blank Indorsement; Anomalous Indorsement
47-3205. Special indorsement; blank indorsement; anomalous indorsement
A. If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument, whether payable to an identified person or payable to bearer, and the indorsement identifies a person to whom it makes the instrument payable, it is a " special indorsement" . When specially indorsed, an instrument becomes payable to the identified person and may be negotiated only by the indorsement of that person. The principles stated in section 47-3110 apply to special indorsements.
B. If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a " blank indorsement" . When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.
C. The holder may convert a blank indorsement that consists only of a signature into a special indorsement by writing, above the signature of the indorser, words identifying the person to whom the instrument is made payable.
D. " Anomalous indorsement" means an indorsement made by a person who is not the holder of the instrument. An anomalous indorsement does not affect the manner in which the instrument may be negotiated.