47-9613. Contents and form of notification before disposition of collateral; general
Except in a consumer goods transaction, the following rules apply:
1. The contents of a notification of disposition are sufficient if the notification:
(a) Describes the debtor and the secured party;
(b) Describes the collateral that is the subject of the intended disposition;
(c) States the method of intended disposition;
(d) States that the debtor is entitled to an accounting of the unpaid indebtedness and states the charge, if any, for an accounting; and
(e) States the time and place of a public disposition or the time after which any other disposition is to be made.
2. Whether the contents of a notification that lacks any of the information specified in paragraph 1 of this section are nevertheless sufficient is a question of fact.
3. The contents of a notification providing substantially the information specified in paragraph 1 of this section are sufficient, even if the notification includes:
(a) Information not specified by that paragraph; or
(b) Minor errors that are not seriously misleading.
4. A particular phrasing of the notification is not required.
5. The following form of notification and the form appearing in section 47-9614, paragraph 3, when completed, each provides sufficient information:
Notification of Disposition of Collateral
To: [Name of debtor, obligor, or other person to which the
notification is sent]
From: [Name, address, and telephone number of secured party]
Name of Debtor(s): [Include only if debtor(s) are not an addressee]
[For a public disposition:]
We will sell [or lease or license, as applicable] the [ describe collateral ] [to the highest qualified bidder] in public as follows:
Day and Date:
Time:
Place:
[For a private disposition:]
We will sell [or lease or license, as applicable] the [ describe collateral ] privately sometime after [ day and date ] .
You are entitled to an accounting of the unpaid indebtedness secured by the property that we intend to sell [or lease or license, as applicable] [for a charge of $ ]. You may request an accounting by calling us at [ telephone number ] .