49-112. County regulation; standards
A. When authorized by law, a county may adopt a rule, ordinance or other regulation that is more stringent than or in addition to a provision of this title or rule adopted by the director or any board or commission authorized to adopt rules pursuant to this title if all of the following conditions are met:
1. The rule, ordinance or other regulation is necessary to address a peculiar local condition.
2. There is credible evidence that the rule, ordinance or other regulation is either:
(a) Necessary to prevent a significant threat to public health or the environment that results from a peculiar local condition and is technically and economically feasible.
(b) Required under a federal statute or regulation, or authorized pursuant to an intergovernmental agreement with the federal government to enforce federal statutes or regulations if the county rule, ordinance or other regulation is equivalent to federal statutes or regulations.
3. Any fee or tax adopted under the rule, ordinance or other regulation will not exceed the reasonable costs of the county to issue and administer that permit or plan approval program.
B. When authorized by law, a county may adopt rules, ordinances or other regulations in lieu of a state program that are as stringent as a provision of this title or rule adopted by the director or any board or commission authorized to adopt rules pursuant to this title if the county demonstrates that the cost of obtaining permits or other approvals from the county will approximately equal or be less than the fee or cost of obtaining similar permits or approvals under this title or any rule adopted pursuant to this title. If the state has not adopted a fee or tax for similar permits or approvals, the county may adopt a fee when authorized by law in the rule, ordinance or other regulation that does not exceed the reasonable costs of the county to issue and administer that permit or plan approval program.
C. If a county has adopted rules, ordinances or other regulations pursuant to subsection B of this section and at any time cannot comply with subsection B of this section, the county shall give notice of noncompliance to the director. The county shall file that notice with the secretary of state for publication in the next issue of the Arizona administrative register at no cost to the county. If the county does not comply with subsection B of this section within one year after publication of the notice in the Arizona administrative register, the director shall provide written notice to and assert regulatory jurisdiction over those persons and entities subject to the affected county rules, ordinances or other regulations.
D. Except as provided in chapter 3, article 3 of this title, before adopting or enforcing any rule, ordinance or other regulation pursuant to subsection A or B of this section, the county shall comply with all of the following:
1. File with the secretary of state a written statement including a summary of the proposed rule, ordinance or other regulation and a demonstration of the grounds and evidence of compliance with subsection A or B of this section. The summary shall provide the name of the person with the county to contact with questions or comments. The secretary of state shall publish the written statement in the next issue of the Arizona administrative register at no cost to the county. The county shall publish notice of the availability of the complete summary and the demonstration in other newspapers as may be required by this title and shall make the text of any proposed environmental rule, ordinance or other regulation available to the public at the same time it files the written summary of the environmental rule, ordinance or other regulation with the secretary of state as provided in this paragraph.
2. Provide at least thirty days' opportunity for comment by the public after publication of the summary as prescribed by paragraph 1 of this subsection. The county shall accept written comments on the proposed rule, ordinance or regulation and the written demonstration.
3. Respond in writing and make available to the public for a reasonable cost the county's responses to the written comments submitted by the public pursuant to paragraph 2 of this subsection.
4. Provide for a public hearing at the request of the authorized county officer or if there is sufficient public interest. The county shall publish the notice of any public hearing at least twenty days prior to the hearing. The county shall submit the notice of the public hearing to the secretary of state for publication in the next issue of the Arizona administrative register at no cost to the county. The county shall publish notice of any public hearing required pursuant to this paragraph in any newspaper as prescribed by this title or county ordinance. The county shall select a time and location for the public hearing that affords a reasonable opportunity for the public to participate.
E. A county is not required to comply with subsection D, paragraphs 2, 3 and 4 of this section before it adopts or enforces a rule, ordinance or other regulation if the rule, ordinance or other regulation only adopts by reference an existing state or federal rule or law that provides greater regulatory flexibility for regulated parties and otherwise satisfies the requirements prescribed in subsection B of this section.
* * *