9-461.11. Extraterritorial jurisdiction; development plans
A. In any county not having a county planning agency with jurisdiction in the unincorporated territory, the legislative body of any municipality may exercise the planning powers granted in this article both to territory within its corporate limits and to that which extends a distance of three contiguous miles in all directions of its corpo
* * *
1. A method of assuring owners of private lands or improvements affected by a joint development plan that:
(a) The exercise of any power conferred upon a city or county pursuant to the establishment of a joint development plan shall not impair or diminish the legal vested rights of any affected property owner.
(b) The county shall not require as a condition of development approval of the construction of any public facility or other exaction which has been included in the calculation of a development fee enacted pursuant to a development fee ordinance unless a credit or reimbursement has been made for the reasonable or excess value of included facilities advanced, dedicated or improved by a developer.
(c) No moratorium on final approval of subdivision plats, building permits or certificates of occupancy shall be adopted pending the adoption of the joint development plan.
(d) A property owner shall be afforded the opportunity at a public hearing held prior to adoption and implementation of the joint development plan to present information and evidence related to any alleged deprivation of the economically viable use of the property. If on the basis of the information and evidence presented there is reason to believe adoption or implementation of the joint development plan may result in a significant deprivation of the economically viable use of the property, adoption or implementation of the plan shall be postponed pending investigation and resolution of the alleged deprivation.
2. A method of notifying affected persons, including governmental entities, of public hearings on development decisions within the joint planning area.
3. A method of circulating development applications and recommendations for action for review by affected persons, including governmental entities.
4. Provisions for appearances at public hearings.
5. Provisions for defining aggrieved party status for administrative or judicial appeal of development decisions.
G. Notwithstanding any other extraterritorial jurisdictional limitations, the authority of an intergovernmental agreement made pursuant to subsection E may extend to a distance of twenty contiguous miles in any direction from the corporate limits of the city or town entering into such intergovernmental agreement with a county provided that the joint development plan shall apply to at least one of the following:
1. An area of the county within a three mile radius of the corporate limits of the city or town.
2. An area of the county within a three mile radius of an unincorporated population center where there is a reasonable expectation of annual population growth of at least six per cent using for purposes of projection the most recent United States decennial or special census.
3. Any area within the extraterritorial jurisdiction if all the property owners consent in writing to inclusion in the development plan.