Arkansas Code § 11-9-502 - Limitations on Compensation -- Exceptions
(a) The benefits shall be paid for a period not to exceed four hundred fifty (450) weeks of disability, except that this limitation shall not apply in cases of permanent total disability or death.
(b) (1) (A) For injuries occurring on or after March 1, 1981, but on or before December 31, 2007, the first seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) of weekly benefits for death or permanent total disability shall be paid by the employer or its insurance carrier in the manner provided in this chapter.
(B) For injuries occurring on or after January 1, 2008, the employer or its insurance carrier shall pay weekly benefits for death or permanent total disability not to exceed three hundred twenty-five (325) times the maximum total disability rate established for the date of the injury under this chapter.
(2) (A) An employee or a dependent of an employee who receives a total of seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) in weekly benefits for injuries sustained on or before December 31, 2007, shall be eligible to continue to draw benefits at the rates prescribed in this chapter, but all benefits in excess of seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) shall be payable from the Death and Permanent Total Disability Trust Fund.
(B) An employee or a dependent of an employee who receives the maximum amount specified in subdivision (b)(1)(B) of this section shall be eligible to continue to draw benefits at the rates prescribed by this chapter payable from the trust fund.
(3) The trust fund shall consist of such funds as may be prescribed by law and shall be administered, invested, and disbursed by the Workers' Compensation Commission.
(4) Each employer or the insurance carrier of the employer in each case of death of an employee where there are no dependents shall pay into the trust fund the sum of five hundred dollars ($500).
Section: 11-9-502  11-9-503  11-9-504  11-9-505  11-9-506  11-9-507  11-9-508  11-9-509  11-9-510  11-9-511  11-9-512  11-9-513  11-9-514  11-9-515  Next