Arkansas Code § 11-9-804 - Lump-Sum Settlement
(a) (1) Whenever the Workers' Compensation Commission determines that it is for the best interest of the parties entitled to compensation, and after due notice to all parties in interest of a hearing, the liability of the employer for compensation may be discharged by the payment of a lump sum equal to the present value of all future payments of compensation computed at ten percent (10%) discount, compounded annually.
(2) Lump-sum settlements shall not be allowed if the employer presents evidence which proves by a preponderance of the evidence that ordering the compensation discharged in such a manner would result in a substantial adverse effect on the continuing economic viability of the employer.
(b) (1) The probability of the death of the injured employee or other persons entitled to compensation before the expiration of the period during which they are entitled to compensation shall, in the absence of special circumstances making such a course improper, be determined in accordance with the following table.
(2) It is intended that this table shall be used in conjunction with the discount rate prescribed in subsection (a)(1) of this section for the purpose of calculating the present value of lump-sum settlements to injured employees. Click here to view image.
(c) The probability of the happening of any other contingency affecting the amount or duration of compensation shall be disregarded, except the possibility of the remarriage of the widow, which shall be determined in accordance with the Danish Annuity and Dutch Remarriage Table.