Arkansas Code § 12-20-201 - Appointment and Removal of Private College or University Law Enforcement Officers
(a) An executive head of a private college or university may appoint one (1) or more of the employees of the private college or university as a private college or university law enforcement officer for the private college or university, who shall exercise law enforcement officer authority under the laws of this state.
(b) A private college or university law enforcement officer shall:
(1) Have all the powers, duties, and obligations provided under the law for municipal police departments and county sheriffs, to be exercised as required for the protection of the private college or university, together with any other duties that may be assigned by the employing private college or university; and
(2) Meet the requirements for certification set out by the Arkansas Commission on Law Enforcement Standards and Training in addition to any private college or university requirements.
(c) (1) The jurisdictional powers or responsibilities of a county sheriff or municipal police department over the property of a private college or university or a person on the property of a private college or university are not ceded to a private college or university law enforcement officer.
(2) The appointment or designation of private college or university law enforcement officers does not supersede the authority of the Department of Arkansas State Police, a county sheriff, or a municipal police department of the jurisdiction within which the property of the private college or university, or portions of it, is located.
(d) (1) A private college or university law enforcement officer shall be identified by a shield or badge bearing the name of the private college or university.
(2) The private college or university shall issue an identification card bearing the photograph of the private college or university law enforcement officer who shall carry it on his or her person at all times when on duty and display it upon request.
(e) (1) A private college or university law enforcement officer's authorization to have and to exercise the powers provided by law for law enforcement officers shall be further evidenced by a letter of appointment issued under the seal of the private college or university.
(2) The executive head of the private college or university shall maintain a file containing each private college or university law enforcement officer's letter of appointment and all other certificates and information consistent with the rules of the commission.
(3) (A) The executive head of the private college or university or the department may revoke in writing the appointment to serve as a private college or university law enforcement officer for the private college or university.
(B) Upon revocation as described in subdivision (e)(3)(A) of this section, the person shall not possess or exercise the authority of a private college or university law enforcement officer.
(C) A copy of all revocations shall be placed into the file described in subdivision (e)(2) of this section.
(D) A private college or university employing a private college or university law enforcement officer shall notify the commission of any change in the private college or university law enforcement officer's status within three (3) days.
(f) A private college or university law enforcement officer shall not be reimbursed with state funds for any training he or she receives or be eligible to participate in any state or municipal retirement system.
Section: 12-20-202  12-20-203    Next