Arkansas Code § 16-10-209 - Court Clerk -- Activities and Clerical Duties
The following activities and clerical duties relating to court functions shall be required of all court clerks:
(1) Collection, receipt, and deposit procedures. (A) A prenumbered receipt must be issued for all moneys collected.
* * *
(ii) For those receipts issued at court date, the court clerk shall issue such receipts in the name of the defendant, regardless of who paid the bond or fine or who collected the bond or fine, indicating on the receipt the method of payment, such as cash, check, money order, or credit card.
(E) Receipts shall be deposited intact daily into the separate bank account maintained by the court clerk.
(F) (i) The bank deposit slips prepared by the court clerk shall contain the range of receipt numbers evidencing such collections.
(ii) Additionally, the receipts issued shall be reconciled with the monthly bank deposits.
(G) A bank reconciliation shall be made at the end of each month, and any balance remaining in the bank account shall be identified with receipt numbers for cases not yet adjudicated and the payments made on all unpaid individual time accounts.
(H) The court clerk may maintain separate bank accounts for city cases and for county cases.
(2) Preparation and submission of distribution report. (A) The distribution report shall contain the following information:
(i) The citation number;
(ii) The defendant's name;
(iii) The nature of the offense;
(iv) The name of arresting officer;
(v) The court docket number;
(vi) The disposition or date continued;
(vii) The receipt number;
(viii) The total fine and costs collected;
(ix) The fine;
(x) The fees and costs itemized;
(xi) The bond refund amount;
(xii) The bond refund check number; and
(xiii) The installment payment amount.
(B) The court clerk at each court date shall prepare the distribution report from the arrest report supplied by the police department, marshal's office, or sheriff's office.
(C) At the end of each court date, the court clerk shall complete the distribution report for the court date and total the dollar amounts contained in the report.
(D) The distribution reports prepared each court date shall be summarized at least monthly.
(E) The court clerk shall make a direct monetary settlement on or before the tenth day of the next-following month with each of the following:
(i) The city treasurer;
(ii) The county treasurer;
(iii) The Administration of Justice Funds Section of the Department of Finance and Administration; and
(iv) Any other state agency or entity which receives fines or fees assessed by the court and collected pursuant to law.
(F) The court clerk shall submit electronically or in writing a monthly distribution report describing the direct monetary settlements under subdivision (2)(E) of this section no later than the tenth day of each month to the county treasurer.
(3) Minimum bookkeeping requirements. (A) (i) The court clerk shall maintain a cash receipts journal or electronic receipts listing.
(ii) The court clerk may maintain separate cash receipts journals or electronic receipts listings for city cases and county cases.
(iii) The receipts journal or electronic receipts listing must indicate the receipt number, receipt date, violator's or payor's name, amount of the receipt, and classification of the receipt.
(iv) The receipts journal or electronic receipts listing shall be properly balanced and totaled monthly and on a year-to-date basis.
(v) The receipts journal or electronic receipts listing shall be reconciled monthly to total bank deposits as shown on the bank statements.
(B) (i) The court clerk shall maintain a cash disbursements journal or electronic check register.
(ii) The court clerk may maintain separate cash disbursements journals or electronic check registers for city cases and county cases.
(iii) The disbursements journal or electronic check register must indicate the date, payee, check number, amount for each check written, and classification of the disbursement.
(iv) The disbursements journal or electronic check register shall be properly balanced and totaled monthly and on a year-to-date basis.
(v) The disbursements journal or electronic check register shall be reconciled monthly to total bank disbursements as indicated on the bank statements.
(4) Bond refunds. (A) All bond refunds shall be made only upon the authorization of the presiding judge and shall be indicated as such on the court docket.
(B) (i) All bond refunds shall be made only by a check drawn on the court's bank account.
(ii) Additionally, the check shall indicate the court docket number for authorization.
(C) The court clerk shall enter all bond refunds on the applicable distribution report.
(5) Installment payments. (A) Installment payments shall be allowed only upon the authorization of the presiding judge and shall be indicated as such on the court docket.
(B) (i) The court clerk shall establish and maintain individual installment payment account ledger records, with a duplicate copy of the ledger record being furnished to and maintained by the county or city official, agency, or department designated under § 16-13-709 as primarily responsible for the collection of fines assessed in district courts.
(ii) The ledger records shall contain the following minimum information:
(a) Name of the individual;
(b) Court docket number and court date;
(c) Nature of the violation;
(d) Total fine and costs assessed;
(e) Receipt number, date, and amount of payment; and
(f) Unpaid balance of fine, fees, and costs.
(C) The county or city official, agency, or department designated under § 16-13-709 as primarily responsible for the collection of fines assessed in district courts shall be responsible for collecting all installment payments and shall enter all collected installment payments on each applicable arrest or distribution report.
(D) (i) The court clerk shall establish and maintain a control total for installment payments, which is a summary of all unpaid individual installment payment accounts.
* * *