Arkansas Code Title 16, Subtitle 7, Chapter 114, Subchapter 2 - Actions for Medical Injury
- § 16-114-201 - Definitions.
As used in this subchapter, unless the context otherwise requires: (1) "Action for medical injury" means all actions against a medical care provider, whether...
- § 16-114-202 - Applicability.
This subchapter applies to all causes of action for medical injury accruing after April 2, 1979, and, as to such causes of action, shall...
- § 16-114-203 - Statute of Limitations.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, all actions for medical injury shall be commenced within two (2) years after the cause of...
- § 16-114-204 - [Repealed.]
- § 16-114-205 - Allegation of Damages.
(a) In any action for medical injury, the declaration or other affirmative pleading shall not specify the amount of damages claimed but shall, instead,...
- § 16-114-206 - Burden of Proof.
(a) In any action for medical injury, when the asserted negligence does not lie within the jury's comprehension as a matter of common knowledge,...
- § 16-114-207 - Expert Witnesses.
In any action for medical injury: (1) Rule 702 of the Uniform Rules of Evidence shall govern the qualifications of expert witnesses; (2) No...
- § 16-114-208 - Damage Awards -- Periodic Payment of Future Damages.
(a) (1) (A) The damages awarded may include compensation for actual economic losses recognized by law suffered by the injured person by reason of...
- § 16-114-209 - False and Unreasonable Pleadings.
(a) If any action for medical injury is filed without reasonable cause, the party or attorney who signed the complaint shall thereafter, as determined...
- § 16-114-210 - Employed Medical Care Provider.
When a medical care provider is a codefendant with a medical care facility in an action for medical injury, and the only reason for...
- § 16-114-211 - Surveys and Inspection Reports As Evidence.
The results of any surveys or inspections by state or federal regulators, or by accrediting organizations, that are not otherwise privileged and that the...
- § 16-114-212 - Tolling of the Statute of Limitations.
(a) If a plaintiff serves written notice of intention to file an action for medical injury within thirty (30) days prior to the expiration...
- § 16-114-213 - Sole Remedy.
This subchapter is the sole remedy with respect to any action for medical injury against a medical care provider.