Arkansas Code § 21-5-211 - Implementation Procedure for Grade Changes -- Salary Adjustments
(a) The Office of Personnel Management of the Division of Management Services of the Department of Finance and Administration shall have administrative responsibility for enforcing compliance by state agencies and institutions affected by this subchapter in implementing classification and grade changes.
(b) (1) (A) The maximum annual rate of compensation for which an employee is eligible on July 1, 2015, shall be determined by increasing the employee's June 30, 2015, salary by one percent (1%).
(B) The line item maximum annual salary rates established by the Ninetieth General Assembly for nonclassified positions may be increased by the cost-of-living adjustment authorized by the Governor for all classified employees, and the resulting salary shall represent the maximum annual salary rate for the 2016 fiscal year.
(2) The salary increase authorized by subdivision (b)(1)(A) of this section shall not allow an employee's compensation to exceed the maximum pay level amount set out for the position unless the employee is eligible for the career pay level as established in § 21-5-214.
(3) If an employee does not meet the service requirements in § 21-5-214, the increase shall be paid as a lump sum on the last pay period of the fiscal year of the year in which the increase is to occur.
(4) (A) An employee compensated at the highest pay level rate authorized for the grade assigned to his or her classification may receive the July 1, 2015, salary increase authorized in this section as a lump-sum payment.
(B) However, the salary increase shall be paid as a lump sum on the last pay period of the 2016 fiscal year, and the payment shall not be construed as exceeding the maximum salary of the employee.
(c) (1) An employee covered by this subchapter including a nonclassified employee is eligible for an additional salary increase of two percent (2%) each fiscal year upon approval by the Governor if:
(A) The Chief Fiscal Officer of the State determines that sufficient general revenues become available; and
(B) The additional salary increase of two percent (2%) does not result in an employee's compensation exceeding the maximum pay level amount set out for the position unless the employee is eligible for the career pay level on the career service pay plan as established in § 21-5-214.
(2) (A) An employee compensated at the highest pay level rate authorized for his or her classification is eligible to receive the salary increase of two percent (2%) authorized in this section as a lump-sum payment.
(B) However, the increase shall be paid as a lump sum on the last pay period of the fiscal year of the year in which the increase is to occur, and the payment shall not be construed as exceeding the maximum salary.
(d) (1) If the Chief Fiscal Officer of the State determines that general revenue funds are insufficient to implement the salary increases authorized in this subchapter or by any other law that affects salary increases for state employees, the Chief Fiscal Officer of the State upon approval by the Governor may reduce the percentage of all authorized salary increases for all state employees covered by this subchapter without regard to whether or not the employees are compensated from general or special revenues, federal funds, or trust funds.
(2) However, if sufficient general revenues should then become available at any time during the year to provide the maximum additional salary increases for all state employees without regard to the source of revenues, salary increases for state employees provided for in this subchapter or by any other law may be fully implemented by the Chief Fiscal Officer of the State.
(3) Any salary adjustments made by the Chief Fiscal Officer of the State in accordance with this subsection shall be reported to the Personnel Subcommittee of the Legislative Council.
(e) All percentage calculations stipulated in this subchapter or any other law affecting salaries of state employees may be rounded to the nearest even-dollar amount by the office when making the percentage changes to state employee salaries.