Arkansas Code § 23-87-117 - Compensation Limited
(a) (1) In order to assure that the premium rates charged or to be charged for credit life insurance or credit disability insurance are reasonable in relation to benefits provided, the Insurance Commissioner, after due notice and hearing, may issue rules and regulations establishing the maximum compensation payable to an agent, a broker, or a creditor or any affiliate, associate, subsidiary, director, officer, employee, or other representative of or for the creditor for writing or handling the insurance, including commission, dividends, premium adjustments, policy writing fees, underwriting gain, or any compensation or remuneration in whatever form.
(2) An insurer may disclose the amount of commission or compensation payable to an agent, broker, or creditor under this section.
(b) Provided, the term "compensation" as defined and used in this section shall not be deemed to include reinsurance premiums paid to, or underwriting profits generated by, an insurer or reinsurer owned by, controlled by, or under common control with a credit insurer, an agent, broker, creditor, group of creditors, or any affiliate, associate, subsidiary, director, officer, employee, or other representative of, or for such a credit insurer, creditor, or group of creditors, on accounts in existence with such an insurer or reinsurer on January 17, 1989, that have been registered with the commissioner within twenty (20) days of July 3, 1989, in accordance with pertinent rules and regulations promulgated by the commissioner.
(c) Provided further, any and all payments to all direct and indirect successors in interests whether through purchase, gift, devise, or otherwise, related to all accounts registered under this section shall also not be deemed compensation.