The standard of proof for a taxpayer to establish facts to support a claim for a tax exemption, tax deduction, or tax credit is clear and convincing evidence.
§ 26-18-313 - Construction -- Standard of proof for exemptions, deductions, and credits. [Effective October 1, 2015.]
(a) When the state seeks to impose a tax under the terms of a state tax law, then the statute imposing the tax shall be strictly construed in limitation of the imposition of the tax.
(b) When a taxpayer claims to be entitled to a tax exemption, deduction, or credit under the terms of a state tax law, then the statute providing the tax exemption, deduction, or credit shall be strictly construed in limitation of the exemption, deduction, or credit.
(c) The burden of proof applied to matters of fact and evidence, whether placed on the taxpayer or the state, in controversies regarding the application of a state tax law shall be by preponderance of the evidence.
(d) When the meaning of a state tax law is in controversy, the burden of establishing the proper construction of the statute shall be on the party claiming application of the tax or benefit of the tax exemption, deduction, or credit.
(e) Words used in statutes imposing a tax and in statutes providing for a tax exemption, deduction, or credit shall be given their plain and ordinary meaning, not their narrowest possible meaning.
(f) (1) Statutes imposing a tax and statutes providing a tax exemption, deduction, or credit shall be fairly and reasonably construed, taking into consideration the purpose and spirit of the tax, exemption, deduction, or credit and the public policy at the time the statute was passed.
(2) If after taking this section and other applicable rules of statutory construction into account, a well-founded doubt exists with respect to the meaning of a statute imposing a tax or providing a tax exemption, deduction, or credit, the rule of strict construction shall require that the doubt be resolved against the tax, exemption, deduction, or credit.
(g) This section is remedial and procedural and shall apply to all actions on and after October 1, 2015.