Arkansas Code § 26-35-501 - Time to Pay -- Installments
(a) (1) All ad valorem taxes levied on real and personal property by the several county courts of the state when assembled for the purpose of levying taxes, except taxes on the property of utilities and carriers and all ad valorem taxes on real property held in escrow, are due and payable between the first business day in March and October 15 inclusive in the year succeeding the year in which the levy is made.
(2) (A) Except as provided in § 26-35-601, every taxpayer other than a utility or carrier has the option to pay the current taxes on real property and personal property of the taxpayer in installments as follows:
(i) The first installment of one-fourth (1/4) of the amount of the taxes is payable between the first business day in March and the third Monday in April inclusive;
(ii) A second installment of one-fourth (1/4) or a first installment of one-half (1/2) if no payment was made before the third Monday in April is payable between the third Monday in April and the third Monday in July inclusive; and
(iii) The third installment of one-half (1/2) is payable between the third Monday in July and October 15 inclusive.
(B) (i) A county collector may authorize the county's taxpayers other than a utility or carrier to pay current real property taxes and personal property taxes in installments in any amount between the first business day in March and October 15 inclusive.
(ii) Except as provided in § 26-35-601, a county collector shall not accept payment of delinquent real property taxes from a taxpayer unless the delinquent personal property taxes of the taxpayer are paid in full.
(b) All ad valorem taxes levied on the real and personal property of utilities and carriers are due and payable as follows:
(1) One-fourth (1/4) between the first business day in March and the third Monday in April inclusive;
(2) One-fourth (1/4) between the third Monday in April and the second Monday in June inclusive; and
(3) One-half (1/2) between the second Monday in June and October 15 inclusive in the year succeeding the year in which the levy is made.
(c) (1) A county collector shall assess a penalty of ten percent (10%) against all unpaid tax balances remaining after October 15 for every taxpayer other than a utility or carrier or after the prescribed dates listed in subsection (b) of this section for utilities and carriers.
(2) (A) A taxpayer paying in installments under subdivision (a)(2) of this section shall not be assessed a penalty until the taxes become due and remain unpaid after October 15.
(B) However, if the last day for the payment of taxes on any installment is a Saturday, Sunday, or postal holiday, the last day to pay taxes without a penalty is the following business day.
(3) (A) A property tax balance payment is timely received under this subsection if mailed through the United States Postal Service and postmarked by October 15.
(B) If October 15 is a Saturday, Sunday, or postal holiday, a property tax balance payment is timely received if mailed and postmarked through the United States Postal Service the following business day.
Section: 26-35-502  26-35-503  26-35-504  26-35-505  26-35-506    Next