Arkansas Code § 26-36-201 - Dates Taxes Due and Payable
(a) (1) All taxes levied on real estate and personal property for the county courts of this state, when assembled for the purpose of levying taxes, are due and payable at the county collector's office between the first business day of March and October 15 inclusive.
(2) All taxes unpaid after October 15 are delinquent.
(b) (1) The county collector shall extend a penalty of ten percent (10%) against all delinquent taxpayers that have not paid their taxes within the time limit specified.
(2) The county collector shall collect the penalty provided in subdivision (b)(1) of this section.
(c) The county collector shall extend an additional penalty of ten percent (10%) upon all delinquent taxpayers if the taxpayers' delinquent personal property taxes are not satisfied or paid in full by October 15 following the purchase of a business or the assets, goods, chattels, inventory, or equipment of a business not in the ordinary course of business.
(d) A penalty shall not be assessed against a taxpayer who is a member of the United States armed forces, reserve component of the armed forces, or the National Guard during the taxpayer's deployment plus one (1) tax year after the deployment ends.
(e) When October 15 falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or a holiday observed by the United States Postal Service, the taxes shall become due and payable the following business day that is not a holiday observed by the United States Postal Service.
Section: 26-36-202  26-36-203  26-36-204  26-36-205  26-36-206  26-36-207  26-36-208  26-36-209  26-36-210  26-36-211  26-36-212  26-36-213    Next