Arkansas Code § 26-75-213 - Resubmission of Question of Levy or Repeal
(a) (1) Except as provided in § 26-75-210 and in subsection (b) of this section, when the question of the levy or repeal of a city sales and use tax is submitted to the electors and the proposition is approved or defeated, the question shall not again be submitted to the electors by ordinance of the governing body of the city or by a petition of electors for a period of six (6) months from the date the question was last voted upon.
(2) A petition requesting that the question be submitted to the electors of the city shall contain the signatures of at least fifteen percent (15%) of the electors of the city as determined by the total number of votes cast for all candidates for mayor of the city at the last preceding general election.
(3) (A) The petition shall be filed with and verified by the city clerk.
(B) If the petition is found to be sufficient, the question shall be submitted to the electors at a special election on a date as may be requested by the petition.
(4) The special election shall be called in accordance with § 7-11-201 et seq. for a date not more than ninety (90) days from the date on which the city clerk certifies the sufficiency of the petition to the governing body of the city.
(b) In any city in which a local sales and use tax has been adopted in the manner provided for in this subchapter and all or any portion pledged to secure the payment of lease rentals or bonds as authorized by this subchapter, that portion of the tax pledged to the payment of lease rentals or bonds shall not be repealed, abolished, or reduced so long as the lease is in effect or any of the bonds are outstanding.