Arkansas Code § 26-75-613 - Pledge of Revenues
(a) (1) Any city of the first class levying the tax and creating the commission as permitted in this subchapter is authorized to pledge all or any part of the revenues from the tax levied pursuant to this subchapter to the payment of principal of and interest on bonds issued by the city under the authority of any other law in effect, for the purpose of providing all, or part of, the funds for the acquisition, construction, reconstruction, extension, equipment, improvement, maintenance, or operation of any facility including, without limitation, auditoriums and parking facilities, which will be operated as a part of, or operated or utilized in connection with, or in support of, a convention center project.
(2) Any municipality that has levied a tax, known as the hotel and restaurant tax, as authorized in § 26-75-602(a), may pledge all or any part of the revenues derived from the hotel and restaurant tax to the payment of principal and interest on bonds issued by the municipality under the authority of §§ 14-170-201 -- 14-170-214 or any subsequent law and called tourism revenue bonds, or to the extent necessary to match grant funds in an amount at least equal to the proceeds of the bonds to the payment of principal and interest on bonds issued by the municipality under the authority of §§ 14-186-101 and 14-186-301 -- 14-186-312, or any subsequent law.
(b) (1) The pledge of revenues derived from the hotel and restaurant tax shall be by the ordinance of the municipality authorizing the bonds, called the authorizing ordinance, and in the case of tourism revenue bonds shall be subject to the approval of the city advertising and promotion commission.
(2) The authorizing ordinance shall specify the nature and extent of the pledge of revenues derived from the hotel and restaurant tax and may contain such terms, covenants, and conditions pertaining to the collection, custody, and disposition of revenues derived from the hotel and restaurant tax as the governing body of the municipality deems desirable including, without limitation, a covenant that the hotel and restaurant tax will be collected so long as the bonds are outstanding.
(3) (A) The provisions of the authorizing ordinance relating to the hotel and restaurant tax and the revenues derived therefrom together with this subchapter shall constitute a contract by and between the municipality and the holders and registered owners of the bonds authorized thereby, which contract and all covenants, agreements, and obligations therein shall be promptly performed in strict compliance with the terms and provisions of the contract.
(B) The contract and all rights of the holders and registered owners of the bonds and all obligations of the municipality may be enforced by mandamus or any other appropriate proceeding at law or in equity.