Arkansas Code § 6-15-203 - Notification of Failure to Meet Standards for Accreditation -- Appeal
(a) (1) The Department of Education annually shall notify all schools or school districts failing to meet standards for accreditation for elementary and secondary schools not later than May 1 of each year of this determination.
(2) (A) However, at any time the department may immediately notify a public school or school district failing to meet standards for accreditation for elementary and secondary schools when the failure is discovered by the department under § 6-15-202(i).
(B) A public school or school district notified by the department of the public school's or school district's failure to meet the standards for accreditation due to actions taken under § 6-15-202(i) shall have the same period of time to appeal to the State Board of Education as provided under subdivision (b)(3) of this section.
(b) (1) In the event that a school district affected by this subchapter believes the department has improperly determined that a school or school district fails to meet the standards for accreditation, the school district shall have a right of appeal thereafter to the State Board of Education.
(2) Any appeal shall be held in an open hearing, and the decision of the state board shall be in open session.
(3) Appeals must be filed not later than May 15 following the May 1 determination of accreditation status, and the state board hearing must be held prior to June 30 of the same calendar year.
(4) The state board may confirm the classification of a local school or school district as determined by the department, or it may sustain the appeal of the school district.
(5) An aggrieved school district may appeal the ruling of the state board to Pulaski County Circuit Court pursuant to the Arkansas Administrative Procedure Act, § 25-15-201 et seq.