Arkansas Code § 6-15-430 - State Board of Education Authority Over Public School or School District in Academic Distress
(a) If a school district is classified as being in academic distress, the State Board of Education may:
* * *
(5) Under The Teacher Fair Dismissal Act of 1983, § 6-17-1501 et seq., reassign or remove some or all of the licensed personnel of the public school and replace them with licensed personnel assigned or hired under the supervision of the commissioner;
(6) Remove the public school from the jurisdiction of the school district in which the public school is located and establish alternative public governance and supervision of the public school;
(7) Require closure or dissolution of the public school;
(8) (A) Remove permanently, reassign, or suspend on a temporary basis the superintendent of the school district in which the public school is located.
(B) If the state board takes an action under subdivision (b)(8)(A) of this section, it may appoint an individual in place of the superintendent to administratively operate the school district under the supervision and approval of the commissioner and compensate the appointed individual;
(9) Take one (1) or more of the actions under subsection (a) of this section concerning the public school district where the school is located;
(10) Return the administration of the school district to the former board of directors or to a newly elected board of directors if:
(A) The department certifies in writing to the state board and to the school district that the public school has corrected all issues that caused the classification of academic distress and that no public school within the school district is classified as being in academic distress; and
(B) The state board determines the public school has corrected all issues that caused the classification of academic distress and that no public school within the school district is classified as being in academic distress; and
(11) Take any other appropriate action allowed by law that the state board determines is needed to assist and address a public school classified as being in academic distress.
(c) (1) A student attending a public school or school district classified as being in academic distress is automatically eligible and entitled pursuant to the Arkansas Opportunity Public School Choice Act of 2004, § 6-18-227, to transfer to another public school or public school district not in academic distress during the time period that the resident public school or public school district is classified as being in academic distress.
(2) The cost of transporting the student from the resident district to the nonresident district shall be the cost of the resident district under the Arkansas Opportunity Public School Choice Act of 2004, § 6-18-227.
(d) If the state board or the commissioner assumes authority over a public school district in academic distress under subsection (a) or subsection (b) of this section, the state board may pursue the following process for returning a public school district to the local control of its residents:
(1) During the second school year following a public school's or school district's classification of academic distress status, the state board shall determine the extent of the public school's or school district's progress toward correcting all criteria for being classified as in academic distress;
(2) (A) If the state board determines that sufficient progress has been made by a public school or school district in academic distress toward correcting all issues that caused the classification of academic distress, but the public school or school district has not yet resolved all issues that caused the classification of academic distress, the commissioner, with the approval of the state board, may appoint a community advisory board of either five (5) or seven (7) members to serve under the supervision and direction of the commissioner.
(B) The members of the community advisory board shall be residents of the school district and shall serve on a voluntary basis without compensation.
(C) The department shall cause to be provided to the community advisory board technical assistance and training in, at a minimum, the areas required in § 6-13-629.
(D) The duties of a community advisory board include without limitation:
(i) Meeting monthly during a regularly scheduled public meeting with the state-appointed administrator regarding the progress of the public school or school district toward correcting all issues that caused the classification of academic distress;
(ii) Seeking community input from the residents of the school district regarding the progress of the public school or school district toward correcting all issues that caused the classification of academic distress;
(iii) Conducting hearings and making recommendations to the commissioner regarding personnel and student discipline matters under the appropriate district policies;
(iv) Working to build community capacity for the continued support of the school district; and
(v) Submitting quarterly reports to the commissioner and the state board regarding the progress of the public school or school district toward correcting all issues that caused the classification of academic distress.
(E) The members of the community advisory board shall serve at the pleasure of the commissioner until:
(i) The school district is returned to local control and a permanent board of directors is elected and qualified; or
* * *