Arkansas Code § 6-20-2305 - School Funding
(a) (1) (A) For each school year, each school district shall receive state foundation funding aid computed as the foundation funding amount under subdivision (a)(2) of this section less the sum of:
* * *
(C) The Department of Education shall not distribute to a school district the funds under subdivision (a)(4)(A)(i) of this section if, regardless of the school district's tax collection rate, the school district's net revenues plus miscellaneous funds calculated under § 6-20-2308 meet or exceed the foundation funding amount set forth in § 6-20-2305(a).
(D) (i) A country treasurer shall submit annually to the Department of Education an annual summary report of all proceeds generated from ad valorem taxes and distributed by the county to a school district for the period beginning January 1 and ending on December 31 of the preceding calendar year to verify the receipt of revenues under § 26-80-101(b)(4)(A)(ii).
(ii) (a) The Department of Education may adjust data appropriately if it determines that irregular distributions by a county treasurer of excess commissions cause a school district's property tax collection rate from the uniform rate of tax to exceed ninety-eight percent (98%).
(b) The Department of Education may adjust the uniform rate of tax from an irregular distribution to an amount not in excess of ninety-eight percent (98%) and apply the excess distribution amount the following school year.
(iii) Evidence of overlapping revenue reporting or irregular distributions shall be provided in the form required by the Department of Education.
(b) (1) In addition to state foundation funding aid, each school district shall receive funding for additional education categories as provided in subdivisions (b)(2)-(5) of this section.
(2) (A) (i) For the 2015-2016 school year, alternative learning environment funding shall be four thousand four hundred seventy-one dollars ($4,471) multiplied by the number of identified alternative learning environment students enrolled during the previous school year.
(ii) For the 2016-2017 school year and each school year thereafter, alternative learning environment funding shall be four thousand five hundred sixty dollars ($4,560) multiplied by the number of identified alternative learning environment students enrolled during the previous school year.
(iii) Funding for students in alternative learning environments shall be distributed based on rules promulgated by the State Board of Education.
(B) (i) Beginning with the 2007-2008 school year, secondary vocational area center funding shall be three thousand two hundred fifty dollars ($3,250) multiplied by the number of students enrolled in a secondary vocational area center during the previous school year.
(ii) Funding for students in secondary vocational area centers shall be distributed based on rules promulgated by the State Board of Career Education.
(3) (A) For the 2015-2016 school year, funding for students who are identified as English-language learners shall be three hundred twenty-four dollars ($324) for each identified English-language learner.
(B) For the 2016-2017 school year and each school year thereafter, funding for students who are identified as English-language learners shall be three hundred thirty-one dollars ($331) for each identified English-language learner.
(C) Funding for English-language learners shall be distributed to school districts for students who have been identified as not proficient in the English language based upon a state-approved English proficiency assessment instrument.
(D) Funds allocated for English-language learners to school districts under this subchapter shall be expended only for eligible activities as identified in current rules promulgated by the State Board of Education and are a supplement to funding for national school lunch students provided in subdivision (b)(4) of this section.
(4) (A) National school lunch state categorical funding for each identified national school lunch student shall be as follows:
(i) For a school district in which ninety percent (90%) or greater of the previous school year's enrolled students are national school lunch students, the amount of per-student national school lunch state categorical funding is:
(a) For the 2015-2016 school year, one thousand five hundred sixty-two dollars ($1,562); and
(b) For the 2016-2017 school year, one thousand five hundred seventy-six dollars ($1,576);
(ii) For school districts in which at least seventy percent (70%) but less than ninety percent (90%) of the previous school year's enrolled students are national school lunch students, the amount of per-student national school lunch state categorical funding is:
(a) For the 2015-2016 school year, one thousand forty-two dollars ($1,042); and
(b) For the 2016-2017 school year, one thousand fifty-one dollars ($1,051); and
(iii) For school districts in which less than seventy percent (70%) of the previous school year's enrolled students are national school lunch students, the amount of per-student national school lunch state categorical funding is:
(a) For the 2015-2016 school year, five hundred twenty-two dollars ($522); and
(b) For the 2016-2017 school year, five hundred twenty-six dollars ($526).
(B) (i) (a) Except as provided under subdivision (b)(4)(B)(i)(c) of this section, national school lunch state categorical funding under this subdivision (b)(4) shall be based on the number of national school lunch students for the immediately preceding school year determined under § 6-20-2303(13)(A).
(b) If the school district is participating under 42 U.S.C. § 1759a, funding under this subdivision (b)(4) is based on the percentage determined in § 6-20-2303(13)(B) multiplied by the number of enrolled students for the immediately preceding school year.
(c) The per-student national school lunch state categorical funding for an open-enrollment public charter school shall be based upon the current school year enrollment:
* * *