Arkansas Code § 6-20-2305 - School Funding
(a) (1) (A) For each school year, each school district shall receive state foundation funding aid computed as the foundation funding amount under subdivision (a)(2) of this section less the sum of:
* * *
(4) (A) (i) Except as provided in subdivisions (a)(4)(C) and (D) of this section, by the end of each school fiscal year, for a school district whose net revenues are less than the sum of ninety-eight percent (98%) of the uniform rate of tax multiplied by the property assessment of the school district, the Department of Education shall distribute to the school district the difference between:
(a) The net revenues distributed to the school district as reported under § 26-80-101(b)(4)(A)(ii) for the calendar year immediately preceding the current school year; and
(b) The sum of ninety-eight percent (98%) of the uniform rate of tax multiplied by the property assessment of the school district.
(ii) The Department of Education may distribute to the school district a lesser amount than required under subdivisions (a)(4)(A)(i)(a) and (b) of this section if after the lesser amount is distributed the school district will receive the foundation funding amount under § 6-20-2305(a).
(B) For a school district whose net revenues are more than the sum of ninety-eight percent (98%) of the uniform rate of tax multiplied by the property assessment of the school district, the Department of Education, under the authority of § 6-20-2306, shall recoup from the school district an amount equal to the difference between:
(i) The net revenues of the school district; and
(ii) The sum of ninety-eight percent (98%) of the uniform rate of tax multiplied by the property assessment of the school district.
* * *
(ii) (a) The Department of Education may adjust data appropriately if it determines that irregular distributions by a county treasurer of excess commissions cause a school district's property tax collection rate from the uniform rate of tax to exceed ninety-eight percent (98%).
(b) The Department of Education may adjust the uniform rate of tax from an irregular distribution to an amount not in excess of ninety-eight percent (98%) and apply the excess distribution amount the following school year.
(iii) Evidence of overlapping revenue reporting or irregular distributions shall be provided in the form required by the Department of Education.
(b) (1) In addition to state foundation funding aid, each school district shall receive funding for additional education categories as provided in subdivisions (b)(2)-(5) of this section.
(2) (A) (i) For the 2015-2016 school year, alternative learning environment funding shall be four thousand four hundred seventy-one dollars ($4,471) multiplied by the number of identified alternative learning environment students enrolled during the previous school year.
(ii) For the 2016-2017 school year and each school year thereafter, alternative learning environment funding shall be four thousand five hundred sixty dollars ($4,560) multiplied by the number of identified alternative learning environment students enrolled during the previous school year.
(iii) Funding for students in alternative learning environments shall be distributed based on rules promulgated by the State Board of Education.
* * *
(ii) Address the knowledge and skills of administrators and paraprofessionals concerning effective instructional strategies, methods, and skills;
(iii) Lead to improved student academic achievement; and
(iv) Provide training for school bus drivers as outlined in rules promulgated by the Commission for Arkansas Public School Academic Facilities and Transportation.
(c) Isolated funding under § 6-20-601, student growth funding, and special education-catastrophic occurrences funding shall be funded as follows:
(1) Isolated funding and special education-catastrophic occurrences funding shall be allocated and funded to school districts in a line item appropriation within the Public School Fund pursuant to law or rules promulgated by the State Board of Education; and
(2) (A) Student growth funding is calculated as the sum of the following amounts:
(i) One quarter (1/4) of the per student foundation funding for the school district under subdivision (a)(2) of this section multiplied by the increase, if any, of each of the following:
(a) The school district's quarterly average daily membership for the first quarter of the current school year over average daily membership of the previous school year;
(b) The school district's quarterly average daily membership for the second quarter of the current year over the average daily membership of the previous school year;
(c) The school district's quarterly average daily membership for the third quarter of the current school year over the average daily membership of the previous school year; and
* * *
(iii) (a) By July 31 of each year, calculate the amount of student growth funding under subdivision (c)(2)(A) of this section using the actual quarterly average daily membership for all four (4) quarters of the applicable school year.
(C) By August 31 of the fiscal year in which the student growth funding is received, if the amount under subdivision (c)(2)(B)(iii)(a) of this section is:
(1) More than the amount under subdivision (c)(2)(B)(i)(a) of this section, the Department of Education shall distribute the difference to the school district; or
(2) Less than the amount under subdivision (c)(2)(B)(i)(a), the school district shall refund the difference to the Department of Education.
(d) The sum of subsections (a)-(c) of this section shall be the total state aid allocated and funded to school districts pursuant to this section.
(e) (1) Funds distributed to school districts under subsection (b) of this section shall be expended on:
(A) The students within each category of special needs for which the funds were allocated;
(B) Any students within any category of special needs under subsection (b) of this section as permitted by rules issued by the State Board of Education; or
(C) If the Department of Education determines that a school district's expenditure of funds allocated under subsection (b) of this section would result in the school district's losing funding under any federal law, then the funds allocated to a school district under subsection (b) of this section may be expended for other academic programs or salaries as permitted by the Department of Education.
* * *