Arkansas Code § 7-5-416 - Counting of Absentee Ballots
(a) (1) The election officials for absentee ballots shall meet in a place designated by the county board of election commissioners no earlier than 8:30 a.m. on election day for the purpose of processing absentee ballots.
* * *
(B) If the required materials are properly placed in the outer absentee ballot envelope, the election official shall proceed to read aloud from the voter statement the name of the voter;
(C) If the required materials are not properly placed in the outer absentee ballot envelope, a second election official shall open the inner absentee ballot envelope to verify the contents;
(D) If all required materials are present within one (1) or the other envelope, the election officials shall put the materials in the proper envelope while preserving the secrecy of the voter's ballot and shall proceed to read aloud from the voter statement the name of the voter and the voting precinct in which the voter claims to be a legal voter;
(E) As each outer envelope is opened and the name of the voter is read, the election officials for the absentee box shall list in duplicate the name and voting precinct of the voter;
(F) (i) After the election official reads aloud from the statement, the election officials shall compare the name, address, date of birth, and signature of the voter's absentee application with the voter's statement and, for first-time voters who registered by mail, the first-time voter's identification document unless the voter previously provided identification at the time of mailing the voter registration application.
(ii) If the county board of election commissioners determines that the application and the voter's statement do not compare as to name, address, date of birth, and signature, the absentee ballot shall not be counted.
(iii) If a first-time voter fails to provide the required identification with the absentee ballot or at the time of mailing the voter registration application, then the absentee application, absentee ballot envelope, and voter's statement shall be placed in an envelope marked "provisional" and the absentee ballot shall be considered a provisional ballot;
(G) The election officials shall compare the name and address of the bearer, agent, or administrator written on the absentee ballot return envelope with the information on the voter statement. If the information does not match, then the outer envelope, absentee application, secrecy envelope containing the ballot, and the voter's statement shall be placed in an envelope marked "provisional" and the absentee ballot shall be considered a provisional ballot;
(H) If the absentee voter fails to return the voter statement, the vote shall not be counted;
(I) Failure of the voter to submit the required absentee materials in the proper envelopes shall not be grounds for disqualifying the voter;
(J) If the voter statement does not authorize a bearer, agent, or administrator to receive or return his or her absentee ballot and the ballot was received or returned by a bearer, agent, or administrator, the vote shall not be counted;
* * *