Arkansas Code Title 9, Subtitle 2, Chapter 19, Subchapter 2 - Jurisdiction
- § 9-19-201 - Initial Child-Custody Jurisdiction.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in § 9-19-204, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination only if: (1)...
- § 9-19-202 - Exclusive, Continuing Jurisdiction.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in § 9-19-204, a court of this state which has made a child-custody determination consistent with § 9-19-201 or...
- § 9-19-203 - Jurisdiction to Modify Determination.
Except as otherwise provided in § 9-19-204, a court of this state may not modify a child-custody determination made by a court of another...
- § 9-19-204 - Temporary Emergency Jurisdiction.
(a) A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned...
- § 9-19-205 - Notice -- Opportunity to Be Heard -- Joinder.
(a) Before a child-custody determination is made under this chapter, notice and an opportunity to be heard in accordance with the standards of §...
- § 9-19-206 - Simultaneous Proceedings.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in § 9-19-204, a court of this state may not exercise its jurisdiction under this subchapter if, at the...
- § 9-19-207 - Inconvenient Forum.
(a) A court of this state which has jurisdiction under this chapter to make a child-custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at...
- § 9-19-208 - Jurisdiction Declined by Reason of Conduct.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in § 9-19-204 or by other law of this state, if a court of this state has jurisdiction under...
- § 9-19-209 - Information to Be Submitted to Court.
(a) In a child-custody proceeding, each party, in its first pleading or in an attached affidavit, shall give information, if reasonably ascertainable, under oath...
- § 9-19-210 - Appearance of Parties and Child.
(a) In a child-custody proceeding in this state, the court may order a party to the proceeding who is in this state to appear...