Ex parte KATSUO WADA et al. - Page 5
[…] of parent Application 07/840,905 on February 25, 1992, and since the present application is a                                         
                 division of that application, Kitagawa cannot be § 102(b) prior art.  We treat the rejection to be                                    
                 under § 102(a).  Appellants claim the priority benefit under 35 U.S.C. § 119 of Japanese                                              
                 applications having an earlier filing date than Kitagawa.  However, since no translations have been                                   
                 filed we do not consider the priority documents to overcome Kitagawa.  See 35 U.S.C. § 119(b)                                         
                 ("The Commissioner may require a translation of the papers filed if not in the English language                                       
                 and such other information as he deems necessary."); Manual of Patent Examining Procedure                                             
                 § 201.15 (6th ed., Rev. 2 1996).