As the prevailing party on this support issue, Pacholok properly omitted any discussion of this decision in its opening brief for final hearing, leaving it to Hutmacher to raise the issue in its brief, which Hutmacher did. See Patent Appeal and Interference Practice -- Notice of Final Rule, 60 Fed. Reg. 14,488, 14516 (March 17, 1995), reprinted in 1173 Off. Gaz. Pat. & Trademark Office 36, 60 (April 11, 1995) (explanatory notes on adoption of amended interference rules) : In order to clarify that the opening brief of a junior party need not address the evidence of the other parties, § 1.656(b)(6), as adopted, is revised to require only that the junior party's opening brief contain the contentions of the party "with respect to the issues it is raising for consideration at final hearing." These issues would include the junior party's case-in-chief for priority with respect to an opponent or derivation by an opponent as well as matters raised in any denied or deferred motions of the junior party that are to be reviewed or considered at final hearing.