CRAGG et al. V. MARTIN V. FOGARTY et al. - Page 36
[…] issuance of Martin’s Patent No. 5,575,817.  The question at                 
          issue is whether Fogarty had another claim, drawn to the same               
          or substantially the same invention as Martin’s claim 1, that               
          was pending within one year subsequent to the date of issuance              
          of the Martin patent.  If so, claim 62 is not barred.  If not,              
          then claim 62 is barred.                                                    
               In pertinent part, 35 U.S.C. § 135(b) states:                          
                    A claim which is the same as, or for the same or                  
               substantially the same subject matter as, a claim of                   
               an issued patent may not be made in any application                    
               unless such a claim is made prior to one year from                     
               the date on which the patent was granted.                              
               Even though the new interference proposed by Fogarty                   
          involves claim 1 of Martin’s patent, Fogarty attempted to                   
          demonstrate that it had a claim drawn to substantially the                  
          same subject matter as Martin’s claim 1 by showing that it was              
          claiming, within the critical one year period, the same                     

                                       - 36 -