ONDEYKA et al. V. SHELLEY et al. - Page 2
[…] At                            
                the time the interference was declared, the Board was unaware that Ondeyka’s patent had                                  
                expired.                                                                                                                 


                        B.      Discussion                                                                                               
                        The patent interference statute, 35 U.S.C. § 135(a) does not authorize an interference                           
                between an expired patent and a pending application.  Specifically, 35 U.S.C. § 135(a) provides                          
                in part:                                                                                                                 
                        Whenever an application is made for a patent which, in the opinion of the                                        
                        Director, would interfere with any pending application, or with any unexpired                                    
                        patent, an interference may be declared and the Director shall give  notice of such                              
                        declaration to the applicants, or applicants and patentee, as the case may be.                                   
                (Emphasis added).  As the Ondeyka patent had expired as of the date the interference was                                 
                declared, the Board lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the interference.  Petrie v.