Ex Parte DRIEU - Page 1
[…] 2003. Appellant previously requested, and was granted, a rescheduled date (June 24,                      
              2003) for oral hearing. Appellant having been advised that no further rescheduling                       
              should be expected, and the date agreed on for the rescheduled hearing having                            
              passed, we decline to grant any further requests for rescheduling.                                       
                     In any case, the Board has determined that a hearing is not necessary. See 37                     
              CFR 1.194(c) (July 1, 2002). There is no disadvantage to appellant thereby, inasmuch                     
              as “[a]n appeal decided without an oral hearing [receives] the same consideration by the                 
              Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences as appeals decided after oral hearing.”  37                    
              CFR 1.194(a) (July 1, 2002).                                                                             



Page:  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  Next