ANDREE et al. V. Klintz et al. - Page 13
[…] Although Klintz has stated that it "agrees with Andree's              
         preliminary motion 1,11 Klintz has neither expressly requested             
         adverse judgment nor expressly conceded unpatentability of any of          
         its claims corresponding to the count. Moreover, the patent                
         statute expressly commits the determination of whether an                  
         interference exists to the Director of the United States Patent            
         and Trademark Office. 35 U.S.C. § 135(a) ("Whenever an                     
         application is made for a patent which, in the opinion of the              
         Director, would interfere . . . with any unexpired patent, an              
         interference may be declared . . . 11). Accordingly, we must               
         consider Andree's motion on its merits.                                    
              Andree's argument starts from the premise that if it proves