Ex Parte Swift - Page 4
[…] prior application 08/923,022 (’022 application) filed on Sep. 3,            
          1997, now abandoned.  (Present specification at 1; “Combined                
          Declaration and Power of Attorney” filed on Oct. 10, 2001.)                 
          Gapinski’s application, on the other hand, was filed more than              
          six months after the filing date of the ’022 application, i.e.,             
          on Mar. 18, 1998.                                                           
               35 U.S.C. § 120 reads as follows:                                      
                    An application for patent for an invention                        
               disclosed in the manner provided by the first                          
               paragraph of section 112 of this title in an                           
               application previously filed in the United States, or                  
               as provided by section 363 of this title, which is                     
               filed by an inventor or inventors named in the                         
               previously filed application shall have the same                       

                                          4                                           


Page:  Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  Next