California Business and Professions Code Section 21636
CA Bus & Prof Code § 21636 (2017)
(a) Every secondhand dealer and coin dealer shall retain in his or her possession for a period of 30 days all tangible personal property reported under Sections 21628, 21629, and 21630, and commencing July 1, 2010, Section 21628.2. The 30-day holding period with respect to this tangible personal property shall commence with the date the report of its acquisition was made to the chief of police or to the sheriff by the secondhand dealer and coin dealer. The chief of police or the sheriff may for good cause, as specified by the Department of Justice, or the Department of Justice may for good cause authorize prior disposition of any property described in a specific report, provided that a secondhand dealer who disposes of tangible personal property pursuant to that authorization shall report the sale thereof to the chief of police or the sheriff or the Department of Justice.
(b) During the 30-day holding period specified in subdivision (a) every secondhand dealer and coin dealer shall produce any tangible personal property reported under Sections 21628, 21629, and 21630, and commencing July 1, 2010, Section 21628.2, for inspection by any peace officer or employee designated by the chief of police or sheriff or the Department of Justice.
(c) Property subject to inspection as specified in subdivision (b) and property held in pawn, which is stored off the business premises of the licensee, shall, upon request for inspection, be produced at the licensee’s business premises within one business day of a request.
(d) Any person who conducts business as a secondhand dealer at any gun show or event, as defined in Section 478.100 of Title 27 of the Code of Federal Regulations, or its successor, outside the jurisdiction that issued the secondhand dealer license in accordance with subdivision (d) of Section 21641, may be required to submit for inspection, as specified in subdivision (b), any firearm acquired at a gun show or event within 48 hours of the request of the local law enforcement agency in the jurisdiction where the gun show or event was conducted at a location specified by the local law enforcement agency.
(Amended by Stats. 2009, Ch. 335, Sec. 6. (SB 449) Effective January 1, 2010.)