California Business and Professions Code Section 22901
CA Bus & Prof Code § 22901 (2017)
The following definitions apply for purposes of this chapter:
(a) “Act” means the Fair Practices of Equipment Manufacturers, Distributors, Wholesalers, and Dealers Act.
* * *
(d) “Current parts price” means, with respect to current parts, the price for repair parts listed in the supplier’s price list or catalog in effect at the time the dealer contract is canceled or discontinued or, for purposes of Section 22905, the price list or catalog in effect at the time the repair parts were ordered. “Current parts price” also means, with respect to superseded repair parts, the price listed in the supplier’s price list or catalog in effect at the time the dealer contract is canceled or discontinued for the part that performs the same function and purpose as the superseded part, but is simply listed under a different part number.
(e) “Current net parts cost” means the current parts price less any trade or cash discounts typically given to the dealer with respect to that dealer’s normal, ordinary course of orders of repair parts. “Current net parts cost” also means, with respect to a warranty, the current parts price of the supplier for the equipment repaired less any trade or cash discounts typically given to the dealer with respect to that dealer’s normal, ordinary course of orders of repair parts.
(f) “Dealer” means any person primarily engaged in the retail sale of equipment as defined in subdivision (j). For the purposes of this act, “dealer” does not include a “franchisee” as defined in Section 331.1 of the Vehicle Code or a “new motor vehicle dealer” as defined in Section 426 of the Vehicle Code.
(g) “Dealer contract” means either an oral or written contract, agreement, or arrangement for a definite or indefinite period between a dealer and a supplier that provides for the rights and obligations of the parties with respect to the purchase or sale of equipment or repair parts.
(h) “Dealership” means the retail sale business engaged in by a dealer under a dealer contract.
(i) “Demonstrator” means equipment in a dealer’s inventory that has not been sold, but has had its usage demonstrated to potential customers, either without charge or pursuant to a short-term rental agreement, with the intent of encouraging the potential customer to purchase the equipment.
(j) (1) “Equipment” means all-terrain vehicles and other machinery, equipment, implements, or attachments used for, or in connection with, any of the following purposes:
(A) Lawn, garden, golf course, landscaping, or grounds maintenance.
(B) Planting, cultivating, irrigating, harvesting, and producing agricultural or forestry products.
(C) Raising, feeding, or tending to, or harvesting products from, livestock and any other activity in connection with those activities.
(D) Industrial, construction, maintenance, mining, or utility activities or applications, including, but not limited to, material handling equipment.
(2) Self-propelled vehicles designed primarily for the transportation of persons or property on a street or highway are specifically excluded from the definition of equipment.
(k) “Family member” means a spouse, parent, sibling, child, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, and lineal descendant, including those by adoption.
* * *
(s) “Repair parts” means all parts and products related to the service or repair of equipment, including superseded parts.
(t) “Single-line dealer” means a dealer that has (1) purchased construction, industrial, forestry, and mining equipment from a single supplier constituting 75 percent of the dealer’s new equipment, calculated on the basis of net cost; and (2) a total annual average sales volume in excess of forty million dollars ($40,000,000) for the three calendar years immediately preceding the applicable determination date; provided, however, the sales threshold shall be increased each year by an amount equal to the current sales threshold multiplied by the percentage increase in the index from January 1 of the immediately preceding year to January 1 of the current year.
(u) “Single-line supplier” means the supplier that is selling the single-line dealer construction, industrial, forestry, and mining equipment constituting 75 percent of the dealer’s new equipment.
(v) “Supplier” means any person engaged in the business of manufacturing, assembly, or wholesale distribution of equipment or repair parts. “Supplier” also includes any successor in interest to a supplier, including a purchaser of assets or stock, or a surviving corporation resulting from a merger, liquidation, or reorganization of a supplier.
(w) “Terminate” means to terminate, cancel, fail to renew, or materially change the competitive circumstances of a dealer contract.
(Amended by Stats. 2006, Ch. 538, Sec. 32. Effective January 1, 2007.)