California Business and Professions Code Section 6007
CA Bus & Prof Code § 6007 (2017)
(a) When a member requires involuntary treatment pursuant to Article 6 (commencing with Section 5300) of Chapter 2 of Division 5 of, or Part 2 (commencing with Section 6250) of Division 6 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, or when under an order pursuant to Section 3051, 3106.5, or 3152 of the Welfare and Ins
* * *
When a member is placed in, returned to, or released from inpatient status at the California Rehabilitation Center or its branches, or discharged from the narcotics treatment program, the Director of Corrections or his or her designee shall transmit to the State Bar a certified notice attesting to that fact.
(b) The board shall also enroll a member of the State Bar as an inactive member in each of the following cases:
(1) A member asserts a claim of insanity or mental incompetence in any pending action or proceeding, alleging his or her inability to understand the nature of the action or proceeding or inability to assist counsel in representation of the member.
(2) The court makes an order assuming jurisdiction over the member’s law practice, pursuant to Section 6180.5 or 6190.3.
(3) After notice and opportunity to be heard before the board or a committee, the board finds that the member, because of mental infirmity or illness, or because of the habitual use of intoxicants or drugs, is (i) unable or habitually fails to perform his or her duties or undertakings competently, or (ii) unable to practice law without substantial threat of harm to the interests of his or her clients or the public. No proceeding pursuant to this paragraph shall be instituted unless the board or a committee finds, after preliminary investigation, or during the course of a disciplinary proceeding, that probable cause exists therefor. The determination of probable cause is administrative in character and no notice or hearing is required.
In the case of an enrollment pursuant to this subdivision, the board shall terminate the enrollment upon proof that the facts found as to the member’s disability no longer exist and on payment of all fees required.
(c) (1) The board may order the involuntary inactive enrollment of an attorney upon a finding that the attorney’s conduct poses a substantial threat of harm to the interests of the attorney’s clients or to the public or upon a finding based on all the available evidence, including affidavits, that the attorney has not complied with Section 6002.1 and cannot be located after reasonable investigation.
(2) In order to find that the attorney’s conduct poses a substantial threat of harm to the interests of the attorney’s clients or the public pursuant to this subdivision, each of the following factors shall be found, based on all the available evidence, including affidavits:
(A) The attorney has caused or is causing substantial harm to the attorney’s clients or the public.
(B) The attorney’s clients or the public are likely to suffer greater injury from the denial of the involuntary inactive enrollment than the attorney is likely to suffer if it is granted, or there is a reasonable likelihood that the harm will reoccur or continue. Where the evidence establishes a pattern of behavior, including acts likely to cause substantial harm, the burden of proof shall shift to the attorney to show that there is no reasonable likelihood that the harm will reoccur or continue.
(C) There is a reasonable probability that the State Bar will prevail on the merits of the underlying disciplinary matter.
(3) In the case of an enrollment under this subdivision, the underlying matter shall proceed on an expedited basis.
* * *
(2) The board shall terminate the involuntary inactive enrollment of a member under this subdivision when the member’s default is set aside on motion timely made under the State Bar Rules of Procedure or the disciplinary proceedings are completed.
(3) The enrollment under this subdivision is administrative in character and no hearing is required.
(4) Upon the involuntary inactive enrollment of a member under this subdivision, the notice required by subdivision (b) of Section 6092.5 shall be promptly given.
(5) The board may delegate its authority under this subdivision to the presiding referee or presiding judge of the State Bar Court or his or her designee.
(f) The pendency or determination of a proceeding or investigation provided for by this section shall not abate or terminate a disciplinary investigation or proceeding except as required by the facts and law in a particular case.
(g) No membership fees shall accrue against the member during the period he or she is enrolled as an inactive member pursuant to this section.
(h) The board may order a full range of interim remedies or final discipline short of involuntary inactive enrollment, including, but not limited to, conditions of probation following final discipline, or directly ordered interim remedies, to restrict or supervise an attorney’s practice of law, as well as proceedings under subdivision (a), (b), (c), or (d), or under Section 6102 or 6190. They may include restrictions as to scope of practice, monetary accounting procedures, review of performance by probation or other monitors appointed by the board, or such other measures as may be determined, after hearing, to protect present and future clients from likely substantial harm. These restrictions may be imposed upon a showing as provided in subdivision (c), except that where license restriction is proposed, the showing required of the State Bar under the factors described in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (c) need not be made.
* * *