California Business and Professions Code Section 6007
CA Bus & Prof Code § 6007 (2017)
(a) When a member requires involuntary treatment pursuant to Article 6 (commencing with Section 5300) of Chapter 2 of Division 5 of, or Part 2 (commencing with Section 6250) of Division 6 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, or when under an order pursuant to Section 3051, 3106.5, or 3152 of the Welfare and Ins
* * *
When a member is placed in, returned to, or released from inpatient status at the California Rehabilitation Center or its branches, or discharged from the narcotics treatment program, the Director of Corrections or his or her designee shall transmit to the State Bar a certified notice attesting to that fact.
(b) The board shall also enroll a member of the State Bar as an inactive member in each of the following cases:
(1) A member asserts a claim of insanity or mental incompetence in any pending action or proceeding, alleging his or her inability to understand the nature of the action or proceeding or inability to assist counsel in representation of the member.
(2) The court makes an order assuming jurisdiction over the member’s law practice, pursuant to Section 6180.5 or 6190.3.
(3) After notice and opportunity to be heard before the board or a committee, the board finds that the member, because of mental infirmity or illness, or because of the habitual use of intoxicants or drugs, is (i) unable or habitually fails to perform his or her duties or undertakings competently, or (ii) unable to practice law without substantial threat of harm to the interests of his or her clients or the public. No proceeding pursuant to this paragraph shall be instituted unless the board or a committee finds, after preliminary investigation, or during the course of a disciplinary proceeding, that probable cause exists therefor. The determination of probable cause is administrative in character and no notice or hearing is required.
In the case of an enrollment pursuant to this subdivision, the board shall terminate the enrollment upon proof that the facts found as to the member’s disability no longer exist and on payment of all fees required.
(c) (1) The board may order the involuntary inactive enrollment of an attorney upon a finding that the attorney’s conduct poses a substantial threat of harm to the interests of the attorney’s clients or to the public or upon a finding based on all the available evidence, including affidavits, that the attorney has not complied with Section 6002.1 and cannot be located after reasonable investigation.
(2) In order to find that the attorney’s conduct poses a substantial threat of harm to the interests of the attorney’s clients or the public pursuant to this subdivision, each of the following factors shall be found, based on all the available evidence, including affidavits:
(A) The attorney has caused or is causing substantial harm to the attorney’s clients or the public.
(B) The attorney’s clients or the public are likely to suffer greater injury from the denial of the involuntary inactive enrollment than the attorney is likely to suffer if it is granted, or there is a reasonable likelihood that the harm will reoccur or continue. Where the evidence establishes a pattern of behavior, including acts likely to cause substantial harm, the burden of proof shall shift to the attorney to show that there is no reasonable likelihood that the harm will reoccur or continue.
(C) There is a reasonable probability that the State Bar will prevail on the merits of the underlying disciplinary matter.
(3) In the case of an enrollment under this subdivision, the underlying matter shall proceed on an expedited basis.
(4) The board shall order the involuntary inactive enrollment of an attorney upon the filing of a recommendation of disbarment after hearing or default. For purposes of this section, that attorney shall be placed on involuntary inactive enrollment regardless of the membership status of the attorney at the time.
(5) The board shall formulate and adopt rules of procedure to implement this subdivision.
In the case of an enrollment pursuant to this subdivision, the board shall terminate the involuntary inactive enrollment upon proof that the attorney’s conduct no longer poses a substantial threat of harm to the interests of the attorney’s clients or the public or where an attorney who could not be located proves compliance with Section 6002.1.
(d) (1) The board may order the involuntary inactive enrollment of an attorney for violation of probation upon the occurrence of all of the following:
(A) The attorney is under a suspension order any portion of which has been stayed during a period of probation.
(B) The board finds that probation has been violated.
(C) The board recommends to the court that the attorney receive an actual suspension on account of the probation violation or other disciplinary matter.
(2) The board shall terminate an enrollment under this subdivision upon expiration of a period equal to the period of stayed suspension in the probation matter, or until the court makes an order regarding the recommended actual suspension in the probation matter, whichever occurs first.
(3) If the court orders a period of actual suspension in the probation matter, any period of involuntary inactive enrollment pursuant to this subdivision shall be credited against the period of actual suspension ordered.
(e) (1) The board shall order the involuntary, inactive enrollment of a member whose default has been entered pursuant to the State Bar Rules of Procedure if both of the following conditions are met:
(A) The notice was duly served pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 6002.1.
(B) The notice contained the following language at or near the beginning of the notice, in capital letters:
* * *