California Business and Professions Code Section 6007
CA Bus & Prof Code § 6007 (2017)
(a) When a member requires involuntary treatment pursuant to Article 6 (commencing with Section 5300) of Chapter 2 of Division 5 of, or Part 2 (commencing with Section 6250) of Division 6 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, or when under an order pursuant to Section 3051, 3106.5, or 3152 of the Welfare and Ins
* * *
investigation, or during the course of a disciplinary proceeding, that probable cause exists therefor. The determination of probable cause is administrative in character and no notice or hearing is required.
In the case of an enrollment pursuant to this subdivision, the board shall terminate the enrollment upon proof that the facts found as to the member’s disability no longer exist and on payment of all fees required.
(c) (1) The board may order the involuntary inactive enrollment of an attorney upon a finding that the attorney’s conduct poses a substantial threat of harm to the interests of the attorney’s clients or to the public or upon a finding based on all the available evidence, including affidavits, that the attorney has not complied with Section 6002.1 and cannot be located after reasonable investigation.
(2) In order to find that the attorney’s conduct poses a substantial threat of harm to the interests of the attorney’s clients or the public pursuant to this subdivision, each of the following factors shall be found, based on all the available evidence, including affidavits:
(A) The attorney has caused or is causing substantial harm to the attorney’s clients or the public.
(B) The attorney’s clients or the public are likely to suffer greater injury from the denial of the involuntary inactive enrollment than the attorney is likely to suffer if it is granted, or there is a reasonable likelihood that the harm will reoccur or continue. Where the evidence establishes a pattern of behavior, including acts likely to cause substantial harm, the burden of proof shall shift to the attorney to show that there is no reasonable likelihood that the harm will reoccur or continue.
(C) There is a reasonable probability that the State Bar will prevail on the merits of the underlying disciplinary matter.
(3) In the case of an enrollment under this subdivision, the underlying matter shall proceed on an expedited basis.
(4) The board shall order the involuntary inactive enrollment of an attorney upon the filing of a recommendation of disbarment after hearing or default. For purposes of this section, that attorney shall be placed on involuntary inactive enrollment regardless of the membership status of the attorney at the time.
(5) The board shall formulate and adopt rules of procedure to implement this subdivision.
* * *