California Business and Professions Code CHAPTER 2 - Denial of Licenses
- Section 480.
(a) A board may deny a license regulated by this code on the grounds that the applicant has one of the following:(1) Been convicted of a crime....
- Section 480.5.
(a) An individual who has satisfied any of the requirements needed to obtain a license regulated under this division while incarcerated, who applies for that license...
- Section 481.
Each board under the provisions of this code shall develop criteria to aid it, when considering the denial, suspension or revocation of a license, to...
- Section 482.
Each board under the provisions of this code shall develop criteria to evaluate the rehabilitation of a person when:(a) Considering the denial of a license by...
- Section 484.
No person applying for licensure under this code shall be required to submit to any licensing board any attestation by other persons to his good...
- Section 485.
Upon denial of an application for a license under this chapter or Section 496, the board shall do either of the following:(a) File and serve a...
- Section 486.
Where the board has denied an application for a license under this chapter or Section 496, it shall, in its decision, or in its notice...
- Section 487.
If a hearing is requested by the applicant, the board shall conduct such hearing within 90 days from the date the hearing is requested unless...
- Section 488.
Except as otherwise provided by law, following a hearing requested by an applicant pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 485, the board may take any...
- Section 489.
Any agency in the department which is authorized by law to deny an application for a license upon the grounds specified in Section 480 or...