California Business and Professions Code ARTICLE 12 - Enforcement
- Section 2220.
Except as otherwise provided by law, the board may take action against all persons guilty of violating this chapter. The board shall enforce and administer...
* * *
(a) Except as provided in subdivisions (b), (c), and (e), any accusation filed against a licensee pursuant to Section 11503 of the Government Code shall be...
- Section 2231.
An administrative law judge as designated in Section 11371 of the Government Code may utilize the procedures in Section 11515 of the Government Code concerning...
- Section 2232.
(a) Except as provided in subdivisions (c), (d), and (e), the board shall automatically revoke the license of any person who, at any time after January...
- Section 2233.
The board may, by stipulation or settlement with the affected physician and surgeon, issue a public letter of reprimand after it has conducted an investigation...
- Section 2234.
The board shall take action against any licensee who is charged with unprofessional conduct. In addition to other provisions of this article, unprofessional conduct includes,...
- Section 2234.1.
(a) A physician and surgeon shall not be subject to discipline pursuant to subdivision (b), (c), or (d) of Section 2234 solely on the basis that...
- Section 2235.
Upon referral from the division, the Senior Assistant Attorney General of the Health Quality Enforcement Section shall initiate action against any licensee who obtains a...
- Section 2236.
(a) The conviction of any offense substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a physician and surgeon constitutes unprofessional conduct within the meaning of...
- Section 2236.1.
(a) A physician and surgeon’s certificate shall be suspended automatically during any time that the holder of the certificate is incarcerated after conviction of a felony,...
- Section 2236.2.
(a) Notwithstanding Article 9 (commencing with Section 700) of Chapter 1 of Division 2 or any other provision of law, a physician and surgeon’s certificate shall...
- Section 2237.
(a) The conviction of a charge of violating any federal statutes or regulations or any statute or regulation of this state, regulating dangerous drugs or controlled...
- Section 2238.
A violation of any federal statute or federal regulation or any of the statutes or regulations of this state regulating dangerous drugs or controlled substances...
- Section 2239.
(a) The use or prescribing for or administering to himself or herself, of any controlled substance; or the use of any of the dangerous drugs specified...
- Section 2240.
(a) A physician and surgeon who performs a medical procedure outside of a general acute care hospital, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 1250 of...
- Section 2241.
(a) A physician and surgeon may prescribe, dispense, or administer prescription drugs, including prescription controlled substances, to an addict under his or her treatment for a...
- Section 2241.3.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, nothing shall preclude a physician and surgeon from prescribing the use of a phototherapy device to a patient of...
- Section 2241.5.
(a) A physician and surgeon may prescribe for, or dispense or administer to, a person under his or her treatment for a medical condition dangerous drugs...
- Section 2241.6.
The Division of Medical Quality shall develop standards before June 1, 2002, to assure the competent review in cases concerning the management, including, but not...
- Section 2242.
(a) Prescribing, dispensing, or furnishing dangerous drugs as defined in Section 4022 without an appropriate prior examination and a medical indication, constitutes unprofessional conduct.(b) No licensee shall...
- Section 2242.1.
(a) No person or entity may prescribe, dispense, or furnish, or cause to be prescribed, dispensed, or furnished, dangerous drugs or dangerous devices, as defined in...
- Section 2242.2.
Notwithstanding any other law, a physician and surgeon, a registered nurse acting in accordance with Section 2725.2, a certified nurse-midwife acting within the scope of...
- Section 2243.
Upon referral by the National Health Services Corps to the Attorney General of the United States of any physician or surgeon who fails to provide...
- Section 2244.
A physician and surgeon who collects biological specimens for clinical testing or examination shall secure or ensure that his or her employees, agents, or contractors...
- Section 2245.
(a) The Medical Board of California on a quarterly basis shall review the data provided pursuant to Section 14028 of the Welfare and Institutions Code by...
- Section 2246.
Any proposed decision or decision issued under this article that contains any finding of fact that the licensee engaged in any act of sexual exploitation,...
- Section 2247.
(a)A licensee shall meet the requirements set forth in subdivision (f) of Section 1031 of the Government Code prior to performing either of the following:(1) An...
- Section 2248.
This section shall be known as, and may be cited as, the Grant H. Kenyon Prostate Cancer Detection Act.(a) If a physician and surgeon, during a...
- Section 2248.5.
(a) A standardized written summary in layman’s language and in a language understood by patients shall be approved by the State Department of Health Services. The...
- Section 2249.
(a) A physician and surgeon primarily responsible for providing a patient an annual gynecological examination shall provide that patient during the annual examination in layperson’s language...
- Section 2250.
The willful failure to comply with the requirements of Article 6 (commencing with Section 14191) of Chapter 7 of Part 3 of Division 9 of...
- Section 2251.
The prescribing, dispensing, administering, or furnishing of liquid silicone for the purpose of injecting such substance into a human breast or mammary constitutes unprofessional conduct.(Added...
- Section 2252.
The violation of Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 109250) of Part 4 of Division 104 of the Health and Safety Code, or any violation of...
- Section 2253.
* * *