California Business and Professions Code ARTICLE 3 - Disciplinary Proceedings
  • Section 2750.
    Every certificate holder or licensee, including licensees holding temporary licenses, or licensees holding licenses placed in an inactive status, may be disciplined as provided in...
  • Section 2751.
    (a) Notwithstanding any other law, the board may, in its discretion, accept the surrender of a license through a stipulated agreement in the absence of a...
  • Section 2759.
    The board shall discipline the holder of any license, whose default has been entered or who has been heard by the board and found guilty,...
  • Section 2760.
    If the holder of a license is suspended, he or she shall not be entitled to practice nursing during the term of suspension.Upon the expiration...
  • Section 2760.1.
    (a) A registered nurse whose license has been revoked or suspended or who has been placed on probation may petition the board for reinstatement or modification...
  • Section 2761.
    The board may take disciplinary action against a certified or licensed nurse or deny an application for a certificate or license for any of the...
  • Section 2761.5.
    It is the intent of the Legislature to provide for a study of reporting mechanisms to the board so that it can identify methods of...
  • Section 2762.
    In addition to other acts constituting unprofessional conduct within the meaning of this chapter it is unprofessional conduct for a person licensed under this chapter...
  • Section 2764.
    The lapsing or suspension of a license by operation of law or by order or decision of the board or a court of law, or...
  • Section 2765.
    A plea or verdict of guilty or a conviction following a plea of nolo contendere made to a charge substantially related to the qualifications, functions...