California Business and Professions Code ARTICLE 6 - Disciplinary Authority of the Courts
  • Section 6100.
    For any of the causes provided in this article, arising after an attorney’s admission to practice, he or she may be disbarred or suspended by...
  • Section 6101.
    (a) Conviction of a felony or misdemeanor, involving moral turpitude, constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension.In any proceeding, whether under this article or otherwise, to...
  • Section 6102.
    (a) Upon the receipt of the certified copy of the record of conviction, if it appears therefrom that the crime of which the attorney was convicted...
  • Section 6103.
    A wilful disobedience or violation of an order of the court requiring him to do or forbear an act connected with or in the course...
  • Section 6103.5.
    (a) A member of the State Bar shall promptly communicate to the member’s client all amounts, terms, and conditions of any written offer of settlement made...
  • Section 6103.6.
    Violation of Section 15687 of the Probate Code, or of Part 3.5 (commencing with Section 21350) or Part 3.7 (commencing with Section 21360) of Division...
  • Section 6103.7.
    It is cause for suspension, disbarment, or other discipline for any member of the State Bar to report suspected immigration status or threaten to report...
  • Section 6104.
    Corruptly or wilfully and without authority appearing as attorney for a party to an action or proceeding constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension.(Added by...
  • Section 6105.
    Lending his name to be used as attorney by another person who is not an attorney constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension.(Added by Stats....
  • Section 6106.
    The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption, whether the act is committed in the course of his relations as an attorney...
  • Section 6106.1.
    Advocating the overthrow of the Government of the United States or of this State by force, violence, or other unconstitutional means, constitutes a cause for...
  • Section 6106.2.
    (a) It shall constitute cause for the imposition of discipline of an attorney within the meaning of this chapter for an attorney to engage in any...
  • Section 6106.3.
    (a) It shall constitute cause for the imposition of discipline of an attorney within the meaning of this chapter for an attorney to engage in any...
  • Section 6106.5.
    It shall constitute cause for disbarment or suspension for an attorney to engage in any conduct prohibited under Section 1871.4 of the Insurance Code or...
  • Section 6106.6.
    The State Bar shall investigate any licensee against whom an information or indictment has been filed that alleges a violation of Section 550 of the...
  • Section 6106.7.
    It shall constitute cause for the imposition of discipline of an attorney within the meaning of this chapter for an attorney to violate any provision...
  • Section 6106.8.
    (a) The Legislature hereby finds and declares that there is no rule that governs propriety of sexual relationships between lawyers and clients. The Legislature further finds...
  • Section 6106.9.
    (a) It shall constitute cause for the imposition of discipline of an attorney within the meaning of this chapter for an attorney to do any of...
  • Section 6107.
    The proceedings to disbar or suspend an attorney, on grounds other than the conviction of a felony or misdemeanor, involving moral turpitude, may be taken...
  • Section 6108.
    If the proceedings are upon the information of another, the accusation shall be in writing and shall state the matters charged, and be verified by...
  • Section 6109.
    Upon receiving the accusation, the court shall make an order requiring the accused to appear and answer it at a specified time, and shall cause...
  • Section 6110.
    The court or judge may direct the service of a citation to the accused, requiring him to appear and answer the accusation, to be made...
  • Section 6111.
    The accused shall appear at the time appointed in the order, and answer the accusation, unless, for sufficient cause, the court assigns another day for...
  • Section 6112.
    The accused may answer to the accusation either by objecting to its sufficiency or by denying it.If he objects to the sufficiency of the accusation,...
  • Section 6113.
    If an objection to the sufficiency of the accusation is not sustained, the accused shall answer within the time designated by the court.(Added by Stats....
  • Section 6114.
    If the accused pleads guilty, or refuses to answer the accusation, the court shall proceed to judgment of disbarment or suspension.If he denies the matters...
  • Section 6115.
    The court may, in its discretion, order a reference to a committee to take depositions in the matter.(Added by Stats. 1939, Ch. 34.)
  • Section 6116.
    When an attorney has been found guilty of the charges made in proceedings not based upon a record of conviction, judgment shall be rendered disbarring...
  • Section 6117.
    During such disbarment or suspension, the attorney shall be precluded from practicing law.When disbarred, his name shall be stricken from the roll of attorneys.(Added by...