California Code of Civil Procedure Section 1861
CA Civ Pro Code § 1861 (2017)
The terms of a writing are presumed to have been used in their primary and general acceptation, but evidence is nevertheless admissible that they have a local, technical, or otherwise peculiar signification, and were so used and understood in the particular instance, in which case the agreement must be construed accordingly.
(Enacted 1872.)