California Code of Civil Procedure Section 484.020
CA Civ Pro Code § 484.020 (2017)
The application shall be executed under oath and shall include all of the following:
(a) A statement showing that the attachment is sought to secure the recovery on a claim upon which an attachment may be issued.
(b) A statement of the amount to be secured by the attachment.
(c) A statement that the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based.
(d) A statement that the applicant has no information or belief that the claim is discharged in a proceeding under Title 11 of the United States Code (Bankruptcy) or that the prosecution of the action is stayed in a proceeding under Title 11 of the United States Code (Bankruptcy).
(e) A description of the property to be attached under the writ of attachment and a statement that the plaintiff is informed and believes that such property is subject to attachment. Where the defendant is a corporation, a reference to “all corporate property which is subject to attachment pursuant to subdivision (a) of Code of Civil Procedure Section 487.010” satisfies the requirements of this subdivision. Where the defendant is a partnership or other unincorporated association, a reference to “all property of the partnership or other unincorporated association which is subject to attachment pursuant to subdivision (b) of Code of Civil Procedure Section 487.010” satisfies the requirements of this subdivision. Where the defendant is a natural person, the description of the property shall be reasonably adequate to permit the defendant to identify the specific property sought to be attached.
(Amended by Stats. 1982, Ch. 1198, Sec. 30. Operative July 1, 1983, by Sec. 70 of Ch. 1198.)