California Code of Civil Procedure Section 667
CA Civ Pro Code § 667 (2017)
In an action to recover the possession of personal property, judgment for the plaintiff may be for the possession or the value thereof, in case a delivery cannot be had, and damages for the detention. If the property has been delivered to the plaintiff, and the defendant claim a return thereof judgment for the defendant may be for a return of the property or the value thereof, in case a return cannot be had, and damages for taking and withholding the same.
(Amended by Stats. 1982, Ch. 497, Sec. 37. Operative July 1, 1983, by Sec. 185 of Ch. 497.)