California Code of Civil Procedure CHAPTER 1 - Trial Jury Selection and Management Act
- Section 190.
This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the Trial Jury Selection and Management Act.(Repealed and added by Stats. 1988, Ch. 1245, Sec.
* * *
A trial jury shall consist of 12 persons, except that in civil actions and cases of misdemeanor, it may consist of 12 or any number...
- Section 222.
(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), when an action is called for trial by jury, the clerk shall randomly select the names of the jurors...
- Section 222.5.
(a) To select a fair and impartial jury in a civil jury trial, the trial judge shall conduct an initial examination of prospective jurors. At the...
- Section 223.
(a) To select a fair and impartial jury in a criminal jury trial, the trial judge shall conduct an initial examination of prospective jurors. At the...
- Section 224.
(a) If a party does not cause the removal by challenge of an individual juror who is deaf, hard of hearing, blind, visually impaired, or speech...
- Section 225.
A challenge is an objection made to the trial jurors that may be taken by any party to the action, and is of the following...
- Section 226.
(a) A challenge to an individual juror may only be made before the jury is sworn.(b) A challenge to an individual juror may be taken orally or...
- Section 227.
The challenges of either party for cause need not all be taken at once, but they may be taken separately, in the following order, including...
- Section 228.
Challenges for general disqualification may be taken on one or both of the following grounds, and for no other:(a) A want of any of the qualifications...
- Section 229.
A challenge for implied bias may be taken for one or more of the following causes, and for no other:(a) Consanguinity or affinity within the fourth...
- Section 230.
Challenges for cause shall be tried by the court. The juror challenged and any other person may be examined as a witness in the trial...
- Section 231.
(a) In criminal cases, if the offense charged is punishable with death, or with imprisonment in the state prison for life, the defendant is entitled to...
- Section 231.a.
(a) In criminal cases, if the offense charged is punishable with death, or with imprisonment in the state prison for life, the defendant is entitled to...
- Section 231.5.
A party shall not use a peremptory challenge to remove a prospective juror on the basis of an assumption that the prospective juror is biased...
- Section 232.
(a) Prior to the examination of prospective trial jurors in the panel assigned for voir dire, the following perjury acknowledgement and agreement shall be obtained from...
- Section 233.
If, before the jury has returned its verdict to the court, a juror becomes sick or, upon other good cause shown to the court, is...
- Section 234.
Whenever, in the opinion of a judge of a superior court about to try a civil or criminal action or proceeding, the trial is likely...
- Section 235.
At the request of the sheriff, coroner, or other ministerial officer, the jury commissioner shall provide such prospective jurors as may be required to form...
- Section 236.
When six or more prospective jurors of inquest attend, they shall be sworn by the coroner to inquire who the person was, and when, where,...
- Section 237.
(a) (1) The names of qualified jurors drawn from the qualified juror list for the superior court shall be made available to the public upon request unless...