California Civil Code Section 2923.3
CA Civ Code § 2923.3 (2017)
(a) With respect to residential real property containing no more than four dwelling units, a mortgagee, trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent shall provide to the mortgagor or trustor a copy of the recorded notice of default with an attached separate summary document of the notice of default in English and the languages described
* * *
However, the sale date shown on the attached notice of sale may be postponed one or more times by the mortgagee, beneficiary, trustee, or a court, pursuant to Section 2924g of the California Civil Code. The law requires that information about trustee sale postponements be made available to you and to the public, as a courtesy to those not present at the sale. If you wish to learn whether your sale date has been postponed, and, if applicable, the rescheduled time and date for the sale of this property, you may call [telephone number for information regarding the trustee’s sale] or visit this Internet Web site [Internet Web site address for information regarding the sale of this property], using the file number assigned to this case [case file number]. Information about postponements that are very short in duration or that occur close in time to the scheduled sale may not immediately be reflected in the telephone information or on the Internet Web site. The best way to verify postponement information is to attend the scheduled sale.
If you would like additional copies of this summary, you may obtain them by calling [insert telephone number].
(e) Failure to provide these summaries to the mortgagor or trustor shall have the same effect as if the notice of default or notice of sale were incomplete or not provided.
(f) This section sets forth a requirement for translation in languages other than English, and a document complying with the provisions of this section may be recorded pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 27293 of the Government Code. A document that complies with this section shall not be rejected for recordation on the ground that some part of the document is in a language other than English.
(Amended by Stats. 2015, Ch. 190, Sec. 6. (AB 1517) Effective January 1, 2016.)