California Civil Code Section 2982
CA Civ Code § 2982 (2017)
A conditional sale contract subject to this chapter shall contain the disclosures required by Regulation Z, whether or not Regulation Z applies to the transaction. In addition, to the extent applicable, the contract shall contain the other disclosures and notices required by, and shall satisfy the requirements and limitations of, this section. The disclosures required by subdivision (a) may be itemized or subtotaled to a greater extent than as required by that subdivision and shall be made together and in the sequence set forth in that subdivision. All other disclosures and notices may appear in the contract in any location or sequence and may be combined or interspersed with other provisions of the contract.
(a) The contract shall contain the following disclosures, as applicable, which shall be labeled “itemization of the amount financed”:
(1) (A) The cash price, exclusive of document processing charges, charges to electronically register or transfer the vehicle, taxes imposed on the sale, pollution control certification fees, prior credit or lease balance on property being traded in, the amount charged for a service contract, the amount charged for a theft deterrent system, the amount charged for a surface protection product, the amount charged for an optional debt cancellation agreement, and the amount charged for a contract cancellation option agreement.
(B) The charge to be retained by the seller for document processing authorized pursuant to Section 4456.5 of the Vehicle Code.
(C) The fee charged by the seller for certifying that the motor vehicle complies with applicable pollution control requirements.
(D) A charge for a theft deterrent device.
(E) A charge for a surface protection product.
(F) The total amount charged by the seller for an electric vehicle charging station, which may include only the charges for the electric vehicle charging station device, any materials and wiring, and any installation services. The total amount shall be labeled “EV Charging Station.”
(G) Taxes imposed on the sale.
(H) The charge to electronically register or transfer the vehicle authorized pursuant to Section 4456.5 of the Vehicle Code.
(I) The amount charged for a service contract.
(J) The prior credit or lease balance remaining on property being traded in, as required by paragraph (6). The disclosure required by this subparagraph shall be labeled “prior credit or lease balance (see downpayment and trade-in calculation).”
(K) Any charge for an optional debt cancellation agreement.
(L) Any charge for a used vehicle contract cancellation option agreement.
(M) The total cash price, which is the sum of subparagraphs (A) to (L), inclusive.
(N) The disclosures described in subparagraphs (D), (E), and (L) are not required on contracts involving the sale of a motorcycle, as defined in Section 400 of the Vehicle Code, or on contracts involving the sale of an off-highway motor vehicle that is subject to identification under Section 38010 of the Vehicle Code, and the amounts of those charges, if any, are not required to be reflected in the total price under subparagraph (M).
(2) Amounts paid to public officials for the following:
(A) Vehicle license fees.
(B) Registration, transfer, and titling fees.
(C) California tire fees imposed pursuant to Section 42885 of the Public Resources Code.
(3) The aggregate amount of premiums agreed, upon execution of the contract, to be paid for policies of insurance included in the contract, excluding the amount of any insurance premium included in the finance charge.
(4) The amount of the state fee for issuance of a certificate of compliance, noncompliance, exemption, or waiver pursuant to any applicable pollution control statute.
(5) A subtotal representing the sum of the amounts described in paragraphs (1) to (4), inclusive.
(6) The amount of the buyer’s downpayment itemized to show the following:
(A) The agreed value of the property being traded in.
(B) The prior credit or lease balance, if any, owing on the property being traded in.
(C) The net agreed value of the property being traded in, which is the difference between the amounts disclosed in subparagraphs (A) and (B). If the prior credit or lease balance of the property being traded in exceeds the agreed value of the property, a negative number shall be stated.
(D) The amount of any portion of the downpayment to be deferred until not later than the due date of the second regularly scheduled installment under the contract and that is not subject to a finance charge.
(E) The amount of any manufacturer’s rebate applied or to be applied to the downpayment.
(F) The remaining amount paid or to be paid by the buyer as a downpayment.
(G) The total downpayment. If the sum of subparagraphs (C) to (F), inclusive, is zero or more, that sum shall be stated as the total downpayment, and no amount shall be stated as the prior credit or lease balance under subparagraph (I) of paragraph (1). If the sum of subparagraphs (C) to (F), inclusive, is less than zero, then that sum, expressed as a positive number, shall be stated as the prior credit or lease balance under subparagraph (I) of paragraph (1), and zero shall be stated as the total downpayment. The disclosure required by this subparagraph shall be labeled “total downpayment” and shall contain a descriptor indicating that if the total downpayment is a negative number, a zero shall be disclosed as the total downpayment and a reference made that the remainder shall be included in the disclosure required pursuant to subparagraph (I) of paragraph (1).
(7) The amount of any administrative finance charge, labeled “prepaid finance charge.”
(8) The difference between the amount described in paragraph (5) and the sum of the amounts described in paragraphs (6) and (7), labeled “amount financed.”
* * *