California Civil Code ARTICLE 1 - Mode of Transfer
  • Section 1091.
    An estate in real property, other than an estate at will or for a term not exceeding one year, can be transferred only by operation...
  • Section 1092.
    A grant of an estate in real property may be made in substance as follows:“I, A B, grant to C D all that real property situated in...
  • Section 1093.
    Absent the express written statement of the grantor contained therein, the consolidation of separate and distinct legal descriptions of real property contained in one or...
  • Section 1095.
    When an attorney in fact executes an instrument transferring an estate in real property, he must subscribe the name of his principal to it, and...
  • Section 1096.
    Any person in whom the title of real estate is vested, who shall afterwards, from any cause, have his or her name changed, must, in...
  • Section 1097.
    No vendor or lessor of a single family residential property shall contract for or exact any fee in excess of ten dollars ($10) for the...
  • Section 1098.
    (a) A “transfer fee” is any fee payment requirement imposed within a covenant, restriction, or condition contained in any deed, contract, security instrument, or other document...
  • Section 1098.5.
    (a) For transfer fees, as defined in Section 1098, imposed prior to January 1, 2008, the receiver of the fee, as a condition of payment of...
  • Section 1099.
    (a) As soon as practical before transfer of title of any real property or the execution of a real property sales contract as defined in Section...