California Civil Code ARTICLE 1 - Definition of Agency
  • Section 2295.
    An agent is one who represents another, called the principal, in dealings with third persons. Such representation is called agency.(Enacted 1872.)
  • Section 2296.
    Any person having capacity to contract may appoint an agent, and any person may be an agent.(Enacted 1872.)
  • Section 2297.
    An agent for a particular act or transaction is called a special agent. All others are general agents.(Enacted 1872.)
  • Section 2298.
    An agency is either actual or ostensible.(Enacted 1872.)
  • Section 2299.
    An agency is actual when the agent is really employed by the principal.(Enacted 1872.)
  • Section 2300.
    An agency is ostensible when the principal intentionally, or by want of ordinary care, causes a third person to believe another to be his agent...