California Civil Code PART 4 - MAXIMS OF JURISPRUDENCE
- Section 3509.
The maxims of jurisprudence hereinafter set forth are intended not to qualify any of the foregoing provisions of this code, but to aid in their...
- Section 3510.
When the reason of a rule ceases, so should the rule itself.(Enacted 1872.)
- Section 3511.
Where the reason is the same, the rule should be the same.(Enacted 1872.)
- Section 3512.
One must not change his purpose to the injury of another.(Enacted 1872.)
- Section 3513.
Any one may waive the advantage of a law intended solely for his benefit. But a law established for a public reason cannot be contravened...
- Section 3514.
One must so use his own rights as not to infringe upon the rights of another.(Enacted 1872.)
- Section 3515.
He who consents to an act is not wronged by it.(Enacted 1872.)
- Section 3516.
Acquiescence in error takes away the right of objecting to it.(Enacted 1872.)
- Section 3517.
No one can take advantage of his own wrong.(Enacted 1872.)
- Section 3518.
He who has fraudulently dispossessed himself of a thing may be treated as if he still had possession.(Enacted 1872.)
- Section 3519.
He who can and does not forbid that which is done on his behalf, is deemed to have bidden it.(Enacted 1872.)
- Section 3520.
No one should suffer by the act of another.(Enacted 1872.)
- Section 3521.
He who takes the benefit must bear the burden.(Enacted 1872.)
- Section 3522.
One who grants a thing is presumed to grant also whatever is essential to its use.(Enacted 1872.)
- Section 3523.
For every wrong there is a remedy.(Enacted 1872.)
- Section 3524.
Between those who are equally in the right, or equally in the wrong, the law does not interpose.(Enacted 1872.)
- Section 3525.
Between rights otherwise equal, the earliest is preferred.(Enacted 1872.)
- Section 3526.
No man is responsible for that which no man can control.(Enacted 1872.)
- Section 3527.
The law helps the vigilant, before those who sleep on their rights.(Enacted 1872.)
- Section 3528.
The law respects form less than substance.(Enacted 1872.)
- Section 3529.
That which ought to have been done is to be regarded as done, in favor of him to whom, and against him from whom, performance...
- Section 3530.
That which does not appear to exist is to be regarded as if it did not exist.(Enacted 1872.)
- Section 3531.
The law never requires impossibilities.(Enacted 1872.)
- Section 3532.
The law neither does nor requires idle acts.(Enacted 1872.)
- Section 3533.
The law disregards trifles.(Enacted 1872.)
- Section 3534.
Particular expressions qualify those which are general.(Enacted 1872.)
- Section 3535.
Contemporaneous exposition is in general the best.(Enacted 1872.)
- Section 3536.
The greater contains the less.(Enacted 1872.)
- Section 3537.
Superfluity does not vitiate.(Enacted 1872.)
- Section 3538.
That is certain which can be made certain.(Enacted 1872.)
- Section 3539.
Time does not confirm a void act.(Enacted 1872.)
- Section 3540.
The incident follows the principal, and not the principal the incident.(Enacted 1872.)
- Section 3541.
An interpretation which gives effect is preferred to one which makes void.(Enacted 1872.)
- Section 3542.
Interpretation must be reasonable.(Enacted 1872.)
- Section 3543.
Where one of two innocent persons must suffer by the act of a third, he, by whose negligence it happened, must be the sufferer.(Enacted 1872.)
- Section 3545.
Private transactions are fair and regular.(Added by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)
- Section 3546.
Things happen according to the ordinary course of nature and the ordinary habits of life.(Added by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)
- Section 3547.
A thing continues to exist as long as is usual with things of that nature.(Added by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)
- Section 3548.
The law has been obeyed.(Added by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)