California Commercial Code Section 8404
CA Com Code § 8404 (2017)
(a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 8406, an issuer is liable for wrongful registration of transfer if the issuer has registered a transfer of a security to a person not entitled to it, and the transfer was registered in any of the following circumstances:
(1) Pursuant to an ineffective endorsement or instruction.
(2) After a demand that the issuer not register transfer became effective under subdivision (a) of Section 8403(a) and the issuer did not comply with subdivision (b) of Section 8403.
(3) After the issuer had been served with an injunction, restraining order, or other legal process enjoining it from registering the transfer, issued by a court of competent jurisdiction, and the issuer had a reasonable opportunity to act on the injunction, restraining order, or other legal process.
(4) By an issuer acting in collusion with the wrongdoer.
(b) An issuer that is liable for wrongful registration of transfer under subdivision (a) on demand shall provide the person entitled to the security with a like certificated or uncertificated security, and any payments or distributions that the person did not receive as a result of the wrongful registration. If an overissue would result, the issuer’s liability to provide the person with a like security is governed by Section 8210.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (a) or in a law relating to the collection of taxes, an issuer is not liable to an owner or other person suffering loss as a result of the registration of a transfer of a security if registration was made pursuant to an effective endorsement or instruction.
(Repealed and added by Stats. 1996, Ch. 497, Sec. 9. Effective January 1, 1997.)