California Corporations Code Section 13410
CA Corp Code § 13410 (2017)
(a) A professional corporation or a foreign professional corporation qualified to render professional services in this state shall be subject to the applicable rules and regulations adopted by, and all the disciplinary provisions of the Business and Professions Code expressly governing the practice of the profession in this state, and to the powers of, the governmental agency regulating the profession in which such corporation is engaged. Nothing in this part shall affect or impair the disciplinary powers of any such governmental agency over licensed persons or any law, rule or regulation pertaining to the standards for professional conduct of licensed persons or to the professional relationship between any licensed person furnishing professional services and the person receiving such services.
(b) With respect to any foreign professional corporation qualified to render professional services in this state, each such governmental agency shall adopt rules, regulations, and orders as appropriate to restrict or prohibit any disqualified person from doing any of the following:
(1) Being a shareholder, director, officer, or employee of the corporation.
(2) Rendering services in any profession in which he or she is a disqualified person.
(3) Participating in the management of the corporation.
(4) Sharing in the income of the corporation.
(Amended by Stats. 1993, Ch. 910, Sec. 10. Effective January 1, 1994.)