California Education Code Section 49067
CA Educ Code § 49067 (2017)
(a) The governing board of each school district shall prescribe regulations requiring the evaluation of each pupil’s achievement for each marking period and requiring a conference with, or a written report to, the parent of each pupil whenever it becomes evident to the teacher that the pupil is in danger of failing a course. The refusal of the parent to attend the conference, or to respond to the written report, shall not preclude failing the pupil at the end of the grading period.
(b) The governing board of any school district may adopt regulations authorizing a teacher to assign a failing grade to any pupil whose absences from the teacher’s class that are not excused pursuant to Section 48205 equal or exceed a maximum number which shall be specified by the board. Regulations adopted pursuant to this subdivision shall include, but not be limited to, the following:
(1) A reasonable opportunity for the pupil or the pupil’s parent or guardian to explain the absences.
(2) A method for identification in the pupil’s record of the failing grades assigned to the pupil on the basis of excessive unexcused absences.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (a) of Section 49061, the provisions of this section shall apply to the parent or guardian of any pupil without regard to the age of the pupil.
(Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 846, Sec. 20. Effective September 25, 1998.)