California Education Code Section 78401
CA Educ Code § 78401 (2017)
(a) The governing board of any community college district shall have power with the approval of the board of governors to establish and maintain classes for adults for the purpose of providing instruction in civic, vocational, literacy, health, homemaking, technical and general education.
(b) Classes for adults shall conform to any course of study and graduation requirements otherwise imposed by law or under the authority of law.
(c) Classes for adults shall be open for the admission of adults and of any minors who, in the judgment of the governing board, may be qualified for admission thereto.
(d) The board of governors shall establish standards, including standards of attendance, curriculum, administration, and guidance and counseling service for classes for adults as a basis for the several apportionments of state funds provided herein for the support of these classes.
(e) The governing board of any community college district maintaining an adult school shall prescribe the requirements for the granting of diplomas.
(Amended by Stats. 1990, Ch. 1372, Sec. 488.)