California Education Code Section 89307
CA Educ Code § 89307 (2017)
(a) Any legislative body may hold a closed session under any of the following circumstances:
(1) A closed session with its negotiator prior to the purchase, sale, exchange, or lease of real property by or for the student body organization to grant authority to its negotiator regarding the price and terms of payment for the purchase, sale, exchange, or lease. Prior to the closed session, the legislative body shall hold an open and public session in which it identifies its negotiators, the real property or real properties that the negotiations may concern, and the person or persons with whom its negotiators may negotiate.
(2) For purposes of this subdivision:
(A) A negotiator may be a member of the legislative body.
(B) “Lease” includes renewal or renegotiation of a lease.
(b) (1) Based on advice of its legal counsel, holding a closed session to confer with, or receive advice from, its legal counsel regarding a liability claim or pending litigation when discussion in open session concerning the matter would prejudice the position of the student body organization in the litigation.
(2) For purposes of this subdivision, all applications of the lawyer-client privilege other than those provided in this section are hereby abrogated. This section is the exclusive expression of the lawyer-client privilege for purposes of conducting closed-session meetings pursuant to this article.
(3) For purposes of this subdivision, “litigation” means any adjudicatory proceeding, including, but not limited to, eminent domain, court proceeding, or a proceeding of an administrative body exercising its adjudicatory authority, hearing officer, or arbitrator.
(4) For purposes of this subdivision, litigation shall be considered pending when any of the following circumstances exist:
(A) Litigation, to which the student body organization is a party, has been initiated formally.
(B) A point has been reached where, in the opinion of the legislative body on the advice of its legal counsel, based on existing facts and circumstances, there is a significant exposure to litigation against the student body organization.
(C) Based on existing facts and circumstances, the legislative body is meeting only to decide whether a closed session is authorized pursuant to subparagraph (B).
(D) Based on existing facts and circumstances, the legislative body has decided to initiate, or is deciding whether to initiate, litigation.
(5) For purposes of subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D) of paragraph (4), “existing facts and circumstances” shall consist only of one of the following:
(A) Facts and circumstances that might result in litigation against the student body organization, but which the organization believes are not yet known to a potential plaintiff or plaintiffs, which facts and circumstances need not be disclosed.
* * *