California Education Code ARTICLE 7 - Definitions
- Section 70.
Writing includes any form of recorded message capable of comprehension by ordinary visual means. Whenever any notice, report, statement, or record is required or authorized...
- Section 71.
“Section” means a section of this code unless some other statute is specifically mentioned.(Enacted by Stats. 1976, Ch. 1010.)
- Section 72.
The present tense includes the past and future tenses, and the future, the present.(Enacted by Stats. 1976, Ch. 1010.)
- Section 73.
The masculine gender includes the feminine.(Enacted by Stats. 1976, Ch. 1010.)
- Section 73.2.
“Spouse” includes “registered domestic partner,” as required by Section 297.5 of the Family Code.(Added by Stats. 2016, Ch. 50, Sec. 27. (SB 1005) Effective January...
- Section 74.
The singular number includes the plural, and the plural, the singular.(Enacted by Stats. 1976, Ch. 1010.)
- Section 75.
“Shall” is mandatory and “may” is permissive.(Enacted by Stats. 1976, Ch. 1010.)
- Section 76.
“Oath” includes affirmation.(Enacted by Stats. 1976, Ch. 1010.)
- Section 77.
“State” means the State of California, unless applied to the different parts of the United States. In the latter case, it includes the District of...
- Section 78.
“Governing board” means board of school trustees, community college board of trustees, and city, and city and county board of education.(Enacted by Stats. 1976, Ch.
- Section 79.
“City superintendent of schools” includes the superintendent of schools of a district lying wholly or partly within a city and county.(Enacted by Stats. 1976, Ch.
- Section 80.
“Any school district” and “all school districts” mean school districts of every kind or class, except a community college district.(Enacted by Stats. 1976, Ch. 1010.)
- Section 81.
“Union school district” means a district composed of two or more school districts situated in the same county.(Enacted by Stats. 1976, Ch. 1010.)
- Section 82.
“Joint union school district” means a district composed of two or more school districts situated wholly or in part in different counties.(Enacted by Stats. 1976,...
- Section 83.
A unified school district means a district maintaining grades kindergarten or 1 through 12. A unified district may comprise territory in more than one county.(Enacted...
- Section 84.
“City school district” includes a school district lying wholly or partly within a city and county.(Enacted by Stats. 1976, Ch. 1010.)
- Section 85.
Whenever “high school district” is used in this code, unless a contrary intent appears, it includes union high school districts, joint union high school districts,...
- Section 86.
A high school district, other than a city high school district, comprising two or more elementary school districts lying wholly in the same county is...
- Section 87.
A school district lying in more than one county is a joint school district.(Enacted by Stats. 1976, Ch. 1010.)
- Section 88.
“State Board” or “state board” whenever used in this code means the State Board of Education, unless the context requires otherwise.(Added by Stats. 2005, Ch....
- Section 89.
The word “department” whenever used in this code, unless the context otherwise requires, means the State Department of Education.(Amended by Stats. 1980, Ch. 1059, Sec....
- Section 90.
With respect to the personnel of school districts and other educational agencies, the terms “certificated” and “certified” have the same meaning.(Enacted by Stats. 1976, Ch.
- Section 92.
“County” or “counties” as used in Sections 2300, 12300 to 12307, inclusive, 41000 to 41964, inclusive, 42100 to 42128, inclusive, 46000 to 46392, inclusive, 84000...
- Section 93.
Wherever, pursuant to this code, any state department, officer, board, agency, committee, or commission is authorized to adopt rules and regulations, such rules and regulations...
- Section 95.
“Superintendent” or “superintendent” whenever used in this code means the Superintendent of Public Instruction, unless the context requires otherwise.(Added by Stats. 2004, Ch. 896, Sec....